Jump to content
TabCat82

I-134 Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

We are very close to getting our NOA2 now after filing in January and are starting to prepare some of the papers for the next step.

I am working on the I-134 at the moment and have the following situation:

My American Fiancé is on a disability benefit with his only income being this and food stamps. His parents are happy to co-sponsor but I want to have all my facts straight before asking such a big thing of them.

His parents are retired but own 4 properties and receive income from 3 of them.

Questions:

1a. As my Fiancé is on the benefit and will most likely not meet the 125% of poverty hurdle, does he fill in the income part of the form at all?

1b. If so, does he put the amount he receives from his benefit in his income?

1c. Also, does he include his household assets in the figures? (from what I have read so far he would need proof of value for each Asset included but as these are mostly antiques this may be difficult).

2a. The co-sponsors have joint income and assets. Do they have one of them fill in their details (name, DOB, etc), include the full income and assets and both sign the one form? The alternative I see to this is have both complete forms but then if full assets and income was stated on both wouldn't this be double counting the same thing?

2b. If only one of the co-sponsors are filling in a form is the other to be listed as a dependent?

3a. As above, my co-sponsors are retired and their income may not be enough to meet the 125% poverty guidelines so we would need to look at including their Properties. As they have 4 properties and there is only space for 1 on the form, is it better to have the value, address and loans against each listed on a separate sheet or can we have the total value of all just loaded on the sheet?

3b. As we are likely needing to use these properties, what evidence is required for these, I understand if it was my property (as beneficiary) I would need proof of ownership in the form of Title deed and a letter from lawyer or real estate agent showing the present valuation, is this also the case for a sponsor?

3c. How recent does this valuation need to be?

3d. Can they just list the one property if the total value exceeds the required levels?

Finally, I have savings that I will be using to support myself fully until I am able to work and am 100% sure that I will not even need assistance from my sponsor's, what is the best way to get this across? Can this be a mitigating factor so I don't need to burden my Fiancé's parents with all of the tasks above?

Any other options/suggestions to lessen the requirements from my co-sponsors would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance for all of your advice :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×