Jump to content
sobitdecember

travel dates on N400 need help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I have travel to canada so many times after recieving my greencard and i dont remember the dates . But in the citizenship form it says enter the dates when u in and out from the country .

how can i get those dates ? most of the time i came back on the same day and some time i stayed overnight .

Help me on this please .

Edited by sobitdecember

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to list the trips not ending more than 24 hours. For other trips with 24 hours or more, try to get the dates from anything like some sort of hotel/car/flight reservation, credit card payments, dates of photos taken, any stamps in passport. If you can't get anything concrete, use estimated dates. One of my relative who had lots of trips in/out of US had used some estimated dates and some actual dates.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to list the trips not ending more than 24 hours. For other trips with 24 hours or more, try to get the dates from anything like some sort of hotel/car/flight reservation, credit card payments, dates of photos taken, any stamps in passport. If you can't get anything concrete, use estimated dates. One of my relative who had lots of trips in/out of US had used some estimated dates and some actual dates.

i dont have any stamp on the passport i always used my green card while traveling . so i dont remember the dates .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont have any stamp on the passport i always used my green card while traveling . so i dont remember the dates .

Place a FOIA request for entry/exit:

https://foiaonline.regulations.gov/foia/action/public/request/publicPreCreate

Edited by TimeTravel

XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest you to use the estimated dates based on memory and based on any car or hotel reservations/payments made/photos taken/conversation with someone during that time if you don't have stamps on your passport. Even USCIS says to use estimates if exact dates are unknown.

If your travel is so frequent, you might also wanna write a letter describing where and why you traveled with th estimated days outside US.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A FOIA request may take 6 months to a year... Just letting you know.

Just wondering if you pay them $500 or $1000 to research the records, then can they expedite it? I was reading that you can set your own price for FOIA request.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×