Jump to content
Mamipikin

My Employment Authorization Cards Expires Soon.What should i do?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ Family.

So I just notice that my Employment authorization card expires in August. It says valid from 10/03/2014 and Card Expires 10/02/15.Am confused on what to do next. Does this means I have to apple for a new card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yup.

submit a new I-765 with a copy of the I-485 receipt notice (formletter I-797-C) and the fee is waived. send it in the mail 90 to 80 days prior to actual expiration.

[i assume you are not trying to link up anything on any prior EAD issued because of OPT from your F-1 visa prior]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Darnell.

Don't know what you mean by OPT.

I am a permanent resident and was just wondering why my a employment authorization card is expiring so soon since I have a two yrs green card.

So that is why I asked what should I do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry, i study your timeline. maybe you should study your official VJ timeline as well,

over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=183743

and you can't be a permanent resident with just an EAD card in hand - a permanent resident has a green card.

since you have a green card, however, the need for the EAD further, is null. NO NEED TO RENEW IT.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cool - reread post #5, I added to it. [refresh this page, aye?]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you have a green card, you dont need a EAD card anymore, period.


-------F1----- Aug 2008 F1 Entry; Oct 2010 First OPT-first EAD; Oct 2011 OPT-Stem 17 months-second EAD; Mar 2013 OPT Expired. Filed K1, left US in May

--------K1----- Jul 2013 NOA2; Aug 2013 NOA3; Dec 2013 Physical Exam; Dec 2013 Interview; Jan 2014 K1 Approved; Apr 2014 Back to the US 

----------AOS 2014----------

July 1 - Sent AOS Package via UPS; July 3- Package received by USCIS Chicago lockbox

July 20- NOA1 of AOS (texted Sunday night at 11:55)-the actual notice date is July 18th 2014; July 24- Received NOA1 in mail

Aug 12- No biometrics appointment letter. Called USCIS

Aug 13- Received response email from USCIS saying appointment scheduled on 8/19/2014; Letter was mailed on 08/02/2014. Called again to ask them to fax me the appointment letter; Aug 14- Received the fax. Successful walk in at the Durham location 3:30 pm. Received the biometric letter in the mail after I got back from the walk in. So ironic!

Sep 5- I131 approved; Sep 23- No change on I765. Called USCIS and they filed a request for me. 

Sep 24- I765 approved (after I complained)

Oct 3- Combo card received; Oct 18- Received "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter, dated Oct 15, 2014

---2015 (6 months after received the waiver with no movement of the case, I started to call USCIS and complain)---

May 18- Made the third Service Request of I485- no response in 30 days. Case was sent to Miami according to Tier 2

June 18- Made the fourth Service Request - no response as of July 16

July 16- Talked with Tier2. Tier 2 said someone started to work on my case on the 16th, same day! At 6 pm, received notification saying Card in Production

July 17- Notification updated to welcome letter mailed; July 20- Received Welcome Letter

Aug 18- Received Greencard (after I called several times complaining about not receiving the card)

----------ROC 2017----------

Apr 25 - Sent ROC package via USPS

Apr 26 - Shown package delivered

May 09 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×