Jump to content
jg81

K1 income /co sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It is 100% for those who are in the US Armed Forces and 125% for everyone else: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Basically, the co sponsor is financially responsible for the intending immigrant. It's a way for the US government to make sure that immigrant doesn't jump on public benefits and become dependent on welfare, food stamps etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe London for the K-1 still accepts/looks for 100%. But you'll need to meet 125% for AOS when you do the I-864.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I am hearing two different things about the income at the interview , is if proof you meet 100% or 125% minimum requirement at the time of the interview?

Also what exactly is the co sponsor ( if needed) responsible for ?

Read what the Dept of State says. They are the ones who issue visas. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#9

London follows that. A tax return is not required. They have accepted 100%, but an interviewer can pretty much do what he chooses. The law says he has to be convinced the immigrant will not become a public charge. It's subjective.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×