Jump to content
nhs2012

Joint sponsor filed for extension on 2014 taxes

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You will need his 2014 tax return before you send in the AOS/IV Package. So if waiting for him to finish his taxes is a problem for you, then yes, it is a problem.

The NVC will not accept him as a joint sponsor without his 2014 tax return plus w-2's and 1099's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need his 2014 tax return before you send in the AOS/IV Package. So if waiting for him to finish his taxes is a problem for you, then yes, it is a problem.

The NVC will not accept him as a joint sponsor without his 2014 tax return plus w-2's and 1099's.

The website states that you can apply even if you have an extension

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.htm

I am in the same predicament, i googled this quite a bit and found out that the NVC may let you get away with a tax extension. I called them and they said it was ok to send in the extension if the current income is well over the poverty limit for the household.

I was reading about a Canadian guy with an IR/CR 1 and he got away with an extension even though he was self employed and did not have W-2s or pay stubs to show the NVC. But he had to present his 2014 tax returns as the CO asked him for them and did not issue the visa till he presented them.

Either way, i'd still be safe and if you can wait 15-20 days for your joint sponsor to file their taxes, better to let them file before you send your packets to the nvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well my husband's interview is in 10 days so I need to send the AOS to him. Don't have time to wait for the taxes. I do have another sponsor, but like I said, his current annual income is above the requirements but line 22 of 1040 on his 2014 taxes is below. I'm not sure what they look at. I have pay stubs to prove his current income for 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible for the extension to work and it's also possible for the embassy to demand the 2014 taxes.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×