Jump to content
savagemiss

Starting at the very begining

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a newbie here and although i have been dreaming of settleing in USA with my husband of nearly 4 years but together for 9 years we are only just starting the whole process and tbh we are a little overwhelmed with it all. we have done extensive research on what to do, what forms to send in and what we will but there are some little anserws the F&Q seem to leave out. I understand some of this is due to not being able to give definative answers but educated guesses would be of help. So i turn to the knowlageble for some help. Yes that means you.

A little background...

I am Vicki and from UK where i was born and lived, worked my whole life. I have 3 children aged 21, 19, and 17 . My husband is Sam and he has lived and worked in Texas, USA his whole life and has 2 children aged 13 and 11.

We were originally looking to settle for a few years at least in the UK and then more permenantly in the USA when all the kids have grown. the UK immigration laws changed in 2012 making it vertually impossible for me to bring Sam and the kids here so eventually we gave up and since my children are now moving on with their own lives we have decided to go straight for the USA plans. to make it clear it would be me ( the spouse) and my 19 year old son (the step-child that was under 18 at the time of the marrage) that my husband will be applying for.

We have visited each other at least 4 times a year sometime with the kids too we have alot of evidence in photos and video of our relationship and the relationship between my husband and my son.

Although there are still a few loose ends to tie up in UK regarding the sale of my home and the rehoming of my youngest son we feel it is now time to start with views to relocate as soon as the applications can be approved.

my firsts simple educated guessing questions are very simple really just to give us some for of timescales.

1. how long does it take a petition to be approved?

2. once approved, does the approval have an experation date? how much time do we have in which to apply for the visa?

I guess what im asking is do you think we should be starting now. with loose ends here probably taking about 6 months.

Thanx for reading and any help would be appriciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IR1/CR1 process takes approximately 8-14 months to complete if things go well. The visa is then good for 6 months. There are several spots along the way that you can slow down the process if necessary.

Depending on your service center, the I-130 could take about 6 months. Then it goes to the NVC....here you can stall the process, but you must contact the NVC at least once every 12 months, or they will send your petition back to the USCIS.

Hi, I am a newbie here and although i have been dreaming of settleing in USA with my husband of nearly 4 years but together for 9 years we are only just starting the whole process and tbh we are a little overwhelmed with it all. we have done extensive research on what to do, what forms to send in and what we will but there are some little anserws the F&Q seem to leave out. I understand some of this is due to not being able to give definative answers but educated guesses would be of help. So i turn to the knowlageble for some help. Yes that means you.

A little background...

I am Vicki and from UK where i was born and lived, worked my whole life. I have 3 children aged 21, 19, and 17 . My husband is Sam and he has lived and worked in Texas, USA his whole life and has 2 children aged 13 and 11.

We were originally looking to settle for a few years at least in the UK and then more permenantly in the USA when all the kids have grown. the UK immigration laws changed in 2012 making it vertually impossible for me to bring Sam and the kids here so eventually we gave up and since my children are now moving on with their own lives we have decided to go straight for the USA plans. to make it clear it would be me ( the spouse) and my 19 year old son (the step-child that was under 18 at the time of the marrage) that my husband will be applying for.

We have visited each other at least 4 times a year sometime with the kids too we have alot of evidence in photos and video of our relationship and the relationship between my husband and my son.

Although there are still a few loose ends to tie up in UK regarding the sale of my home and the rehoming of my youngest son we feel it is now time to start with views to relocate as soon as the applications can be approved.

my firsts simple educated guessing questions are very simple really just to give us some for of timescales.

1. how long does it take a petition to be approved?

2. once approved, does the approval have an experation date? how much time do we have in which to apply for the visa?

I guess what im asking is do you think we should be starting now. with loose ends here probably taking about 6 months.

Thanx for reading and any help would be appriciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×