Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Think I may have a bit of a problem here. Per advice received on here my fiance and I contacted the NVC after our I-129F was approved and received the requisite numbers to fill out the the DS-160 and make ASC and Consular Interview appointments.

We scheduled the ASC appointment for 7/20 in Mexico City, as it is closer to my fiance's home in Cuernavaca and Juarez is prohibitively far (we will be flying in for the interview). As of today (the 15th) we have not received packet 3, which we were told was sent on 7/2.

I know that many people who have had similar problems have had the Packet 3 invitation letter printed at the consulate, but this is not an option for us, given that the appointment is in Mexico City. Is there another way to obtain a printed copy of the letter???

Starting to panic.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I should add that per the instructions we received via email after filling out the DS-160 and filing the appointment, no mention was made of the packet 3 invitation. Just the confirmation letter from that and her passport and evidence of approved I-129F. But HERE I have seen it mentioned as necessary. So hoping someone has personal experience with the ASC in Mexico City rather than CD Juarez. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to MLSA Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×