Jump to content
JoRu16

Clarifications for DS-260, I-864. Need some guidance please...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone :) Thank you in advance to anyone who can give their input in regards with my questions.

First, I am the beneficiary for the I-130 petitioned by my US Citizen husband. We already received the NOA2, so while waiting for the NVC's correspondence with us,

I went ahead to check out the DS-260 exemplar online to familiarize myself with it.

These are the things I need clarification with regards to DS-260, because I'm not sure what to answer. (please see my attached images)

DS_260_PREvious_Employment.jpg

My answer to this question will be "YES", since I worked before. But when you tick the "Yes" answer there will be an additional question/ and asks me to provide information regarding the employment. It asks for the last ten years. But my last employment was way back in 2004. So obviously past the ten-year requirement. Should I still give this last employment of mine even though that was like 11 years ago? Or just tick the "No" answer, then I don't have to provide information (11 years ago employment which I can't really remember the details)

Now with the i-864 Affidavit of support, I am pretty much unable to come up with the right answer here.

Affidavit_Of_Support.jpg

I already read the instructions for this. but I'm still confused.

On question 1, The instructions says that it only applies to cases with 2 joint sponsors. Since we will not have a co-sponsor, should we just leave this unchecked? Yes? No? :unsure:

One more. Related to the above question.

Affidavit_Of_Support1.jpg

I am the principal immigrant, and no one else is going to accompany me. On item number 7, will "0" be the correct answer?

I apologize if my questions are really dumb. :cry2: Please anyone can clarify this all for me. We just don't want to answer incorrectly and pay the price in return. !_! Thank you so much.


281c4fr.jpgN-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE12-11-2014 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied) 01-02-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)01-06-2015 = N-400 packet delivered01-09-2015 = Check cashed01-17-2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01-07-2015)02-02-2015 = Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 02-11-2015)02-12-2015 = In line for interview03-23-2015 = Interview Letter received (Interview set for 04-22-2015) 04-22-2015 = Interview completed --- = Oath letter received04-24-2015 = Oath Ceremony! I am a U.S Citizen! ♥♥♥ CR1/IR1 JOURNEY ♥♥♥

  • Jun 02 2015: FILED I-130 petition
  • Jun 04 2015: NOA1
  • Jul 01 2015: NOA2 - USCIS APPROVED
  • Jul 10 2015: Case sent to NVC
  • Aug 04 2015: RECEIVED Welcome Letter from NVC
  • Aug 20 2015: SUBMIT DS-261 Choice of Agent online
  • Aug 24 2015: PAID AOS fee online
  • Sep 18 2015: SENT AOS and IV packets to NVC (No IV Invoice yet)
  • Sep 23 2015: Email received from NVC: Documents received (21-Sept-2015)
  • Sep 25 2015: PAID IV fee online
  • Oct 02 2015 : COMPLETED DS-260
  • Oct 23 2015 : RECEIVED email P4 interview letter from NVC
  • Nov 05 2015 : COMPLETED Medical at St. Lukes
  • Dec 04 2015: INTERVIEW Schedule at US Embassy Manila
Dec 08 2015: VISA ON-HAND!!

Jan 25 2016: FLIGHT TO US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you CURRENTLY employed?

The petitioner checks Yes and leaves the No box blank.

The number of immigrants is 1. YOU.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you CURRENTLY employed?

The petitioner checks Yes and leaves the No box blank.

The number of immigrants is 1. YOU.

No. I am not currently employed. 11 years ago was my only employment.

Yes, I actually am inclined to answer: Number of immigrants: 1 = ME. But because I don't know what to answer in Part 3. Item 1. (Yes, No Question, because they are somewhat related) And don't have any family members included in the petition, I assumed '0' would be the right answer since Item #7 asks for total number of immigrants provided on item 1 through 6 (the family members).

So now I know that we should check the 'Yes' box. That's why "1" (for total number of immigrants), is the right answer. Correct?

Thank you so much. :)

Edited by JoRu16

281c4fr.jpgN-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE12-11-2014 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied) 01-02-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)01-06-2015 = N-400 packet delivered01-09-2015 = Check cashed01-17-2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01-07-2015)02-02-2015 = Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 02-11-2015)02-12-2015 = In line for interview03-23-2015 = Interview Letter received (Interview set for 04-22-2015) 04-22-2015 = Interview completed --- = Oath letter received04-24-2015 = Oath Ceremony! I am a U.S Citizen! ♥♥♥ CR1/IR1 JOURNEY ♥♥♥

  • Jun 02 2015: FILED I-130 petition
  • Jun 04 2015: NOA1
  • Jul 01 2015: NOA2 - USCIS APPROVED
  • Jul 10 2015: Case sent to NVC
  • Aug 04 2015: RECEIVED Welcome Letter from NVC
  • Aug 20 2015: SUBMIT DS-261 Choice of Agent online
  • Aug 24 2015: PAID AOS fee online
  • Sep 18 2015: SENT AOS and IV packets to NVC (No IV Invoice yet)
  • Sep 23 2015: Email received from NVC: Documents received (21-Sept-2015)
  • Sep 25 2015: PAID IV fee online
  • Oct 02 2015 : COMPLETED DS-260
  • Oct 23 2015 : RECEIVED email P4 interview letter from NVC
  • Nov 05 2015 : COMPLETED Medical at St. Lukes
  • Dec 04 2015: INTERVIEW Schedule at US Embassy Manila
Dec 08 2015: VISA ON-HAND!!

Jan 25 2016: FLIGHT TO US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your last employment ended more than 10 years ago just answer no and save yourself the trouble. If it ended less than 10 years ago you should put it down.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS-260 for foreign spouse.

I-864 is for uscitizen spouse.

try to fill out each form using 'the voice' of each type of human (note there are 2, and no, no poodles allowed)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS-260 for foreign spouse.

I-864 is for uscitizen spouse.

try to fill out each form using 'the voice' of each type of human (note there are 2, and no, no poodles allowed)

No poodles? Lol


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×