Jump to content
KP & SP

Extension of Stay Filed - Want to leave US

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hoping someone would be able to advise on the case below.

My mother is on a tourist visa and her I-94 expired on March 28, 2015. We filed for an extension to stay longer before the I-94 expiration date and the notice letter from USCIS states that the receipt date is March 24, 2015 so we filed the extension to stay before the I-94 expires.

As of yet, the application has not been denied or approved but my mother needs to go back home while the application is still pending.

Can someone who has any experience in this situation shed some light on this case.

What are the consequences if she leaves the US before the decision has been made. Will it jeopardize her status and considered unauthorized stay in the US?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason she gave for the extension? Extensions are not given for frivolous reasons like "I just want to spend more time in the U.S."

She, of course, can leave when she wants. Others will add input as to the effect of her tourist visa if the extension is denied.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's perfectly fine for her to leave the US while the EOS is pending. Her EOS application will automatically be abandoned. She would not have accrued any unlawful presence in her time in the US, and her visa is not affected.

In fact, by leaving while the EOS is pending, she avoids the risk that it's denied while she's still here, in which case she would start accruing unlawful presence, and her visa will be voided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason she gave for the extension? Extensions are not given for frivolous reasons like "I just want to spend more time in the U.S."

She, of course, can leave when she wants. Others will add input as to the effect of her tourist visa if the extension is denied.

good luck

Funny. My aunt's extension was approved based on her wanting to spend more time with family in the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? That's awesome.

All the other posts I've read always end in a denial for that reason. Great to know that there are exceptions

Cheers


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's perfectly fine for her to leave the US while the EOS is pending. Her EOS application will automatically be abandoned. She would not have accrued any unlawful presence in her time in the US, and her visa is not affected.

In fact, by leaving while the EOS is pending, she avoids the risk that it's denied while she's still here, in which case she would start accruing unlawful presence, and her visa will be voided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me ask. Are you sure when she leaves hers EOS Will be abandoned and she can't be denied? Because that was not what happened to me. In 2004 I left a month after I applied for extension and they send a letter asking for more information before actually denied, but I was not around to USA to answer and a few months later came de denied later. That some one send to me. Because I was not in America any more. Ok. I though that was fine. Because I left before denied. And before unlawfully presence. Now that is my question. The months that was in the Èos will be count as overstayed? Because now I am aswering some papers that ask me if I ever was unlawfully present or overstayed. I 100% that I did not was unlawfully and I have the letters dated and the ticket from my return before those laters, but now I not sure if I was considered overstayed. Any one Know that answer.

It's perfectly fine for her to leave the US while the EOS is pending. Her EOS application will automatically be abandoned. She would not have accrued any unlawful presence in her time in the US, and her visa is not affected.

In fact, by leaving while the EOS is pending, she avoids the risk that it's denied while she's still here, in which case she would start accruing unlawful presence, and her visa will be voided.

Edited by Re&Ni

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me ask. Are you sure when she leaves hers EOS Will be abandoned and she can't be denied? Because that was not what happened to me. In 2004 I left a month after I applied for extension and they send a letter asking for more information before actually denied, but I was not around to USA to answer and a few months later came de denied later. That some one send to me. Because I was not in America any more. Ok. I though that was fine. Because I left before denied. And before unlawfully presence. Now that is my question. The months that was in the Èos will be count as overstayed? Because now I am aswering some papers that ask me if I ever was unlawfully present or overstayed. I 100% that I did not was unlawfully and I have the letters dated and the ticket from my return before those laters, but now I not sure if I was considered overstayed. Any one Know that answer.

You had no unlawful presence. "Overstay" is not a formal term and it's unclear what they mean by it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No harm in seeking an extension if you have no plans to visit again anytime soon. Buys you a few months due to the delay in processing.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×