Jump to content
kmkwanaa

"HOUSEHOLD" word in Afiidavit of support

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wonder there is the income requirement for Afilidavit of Support form which My fiance will have to ask his dad for co-sponsorship together.

However, the income requirement states with "number of household", what does this mean?

Does it mean the number of people living in the same house or in his own family?

If he is single never married, has no kids at all, does it mean his number of household is 1 even though he is now living with his dad?

Please help!!!

Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello,

im actually still in the process of doing the financial documents, I think all places allow co-sponsor unless they specifically state that they do not allow it (maybe some places do but i am not sure).

Hong Kong should be the same as most of the places. Please let me know about your case so I can better prepare my case.

Thanks a lot!~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

household size in the terms of the affidavits of support is in respect to taxes. So if a person lives with their parents but is over 18 and is not included on their parents taxes any longer, then they do not share a household size. A person will always count a spouse and children, even if no support is given to that child, no matter where they live.

For your case in particular, if his dad claims your fiance on his taxes then his dad's household size is 2. But if he doesn't then his household is 1, just himself.


Make sure you are doing the I-134 for the interview. The I-864 will be for the adjustment of status.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×