Jump to content
janistimothy

co sponsor requirements for AOS. I'M CONFUSED!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!!! We're preparing the documents needed for the Adjustment of Status. My husband's income doesn't meet the Poverty Income Requirement. My mom in law will be the co sponsor and we're living under the same roof. Her income exceeds the income requirement under 5 household size. She is also the co sponsor when my husband petitioned me under fiance visa.

Question:

- What form should my mother in law fill out? Is it the Form I864 or Form I864A?

- What are the other requirements needed for a co sponsor?

Thanks guys!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the husband and his mom are financially tied (one claims the other on the tax return), use I-864A for mom. Otherwise, use I-864 for both, as just living together doesn't mean you are a household for sponsorship purposes.

The only requirement is that they make enouhg and can prove it with pay stubs etc, and that they are a USC or greencard holder living in the USA (show passport).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the husband and his mom are financially tied (one claims the other on the tax return), use I-864A for mom. Otherwise, use I-864 for both, as just living together doesn't mean you are a household for sponsorship purposes.

The only requirement is that they make enouhg and can prove it with pay stubs etc, and that they are a USC or greencard holder living in the USA (show passport).

Thanks for the quick response!

I don't think my husband is a dependent on his mom's ITR because my husband is working too (it's just that he doesn't earn much) and doesn't claim his mom as a dependent either on his ITR. So it means they will both use form i864? :)

What if my husband's / mom in law's passport has expired, can I still use their passport biopage for submission?

Thanks!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother filled a I-864A for my husband because although I do not claim her on my taxes, we currently live in the same household. According to the form, that is one of the circumstances in which that may be allowable. Living together at least 6 months I think, and be related as either father, mother or sibling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×