Jump to content
Adirana

I-Visa, married US-Citizen in USA, Adjustment of Status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am here on an I Visa for Media.

I married in April and we are filing now for the Adjustment of State.

Furthermore we have a joint sponsor, out roommate, since my husband does not meet the financial needs.

I understand that we only need to do a one step immigration:

§ I-130 Form - Petition for an Alien relative (Spouse)
§ I-485 Form - Adjustment of Status
§ I-864 Form - Affidavit of Support
§ I-765 Form Application for Employment Authorization

so far, i have created the following list of documents:

1. Form I-130
§ Completed and signed form G-1145
§ Completed and signed form I-130
§ Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate
§ Copy of our marriage certificate
§ Copy of the petitioner's divorce documents
§ Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
§ Copy of beneficiary's passport (biographical page as well as entry stamps and current Visa)
§ Completed and signed form G-325A by petitioner
§ Completed and signed form G-325A by beneficiary
§ Proof of a bona fide relationship
- Pictures
- letter sent by my wife’s mother to me

  • Spam mail to proof we live at the same address

  • Copy of letter concerning that we live in the same room

2. Form I-485

Completed and signed form G-1145
Completed and signed form I-485
Copy of beneficiary's passport (biographical page as well as entry stamps and current Visa)
Electronic copy of I-94
Copy of I-20s
Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
Copy of Marriage certificate

Copy of the petitioner's immigrant's divorce documents

Completed and signed form G-325A by beneficiary and two photographs with names on the back attached to back in plastic bag
I-693 sealed medical exam of Alien Seeking Adjustment of Status

3. Form I-864

§ Completed and signed form I-864 petitioner
- Copy of W2 from last year

§ Completed and signed form I-864 joint sponsor

  • passport copy joint sponsor

  • Copy of W2 from last year


4. Form I-765
§ Completed and signed form I-765
§ Copy of beneficiary's passport (biographical page as well as entry stamps and current Visa)
§ Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
§ Electronic copy of I-94
§ Copies of previous EAD cards
§ Two passport photos in plastic bag with names on the back

What else do I need?

What do I miss?

how do we hand in the documents?

Just as a pile of paper or attached to each other?

Adirana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks a little light on proof of bonafides. Do you have a joint bank account? Are you on his health or auto insurance policy? Authorized user on his credit cards? E-mails back and forth. Phone records? Anything you have that shows co-mingling will help.

Edited by Teddy B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We don't own a car, we don't have a joint bank account, all credit cards are on my name... I pay for his phone. And in the past for all the bills.

What else can we do?

You can use the bill to show that you pay for his phone. What about health insurance, are you on his policy? If not, you should get on it asap and that can be used at your interview if they ask for more proof. You could add him as an authorized user on your credit cards, it's quick and easy, no credit checks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×