Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm a Canadian citizen working in the US under TN status. My husband is US citizen. We're preparing the documents to apply green card for me through Adjustment of Status. I live and work in NJ. He's in MD. For the past few years I've been travelling back and forth (Fri-Mon in MD, Tue-Thu in NJ). I'm kind of living in two homes at the same time. My driver's license, insurance, tax, etc are still using NJ address. But our Marriage certificate has my husband's address (MD) as my home address. Now here are my questions:

1. Should I enter MD address as my home address in my green card application to be consistent with the marriage certificate?

2. If I use MD address, do I have to change the address on my driver's license, insurance, banks, notify USCIS & my employer, etc right away? (Eventually we'll sell my house in NJ and live together in MD, but I can't leave my job in NJ until I have green card/Employment Authorization).

3. If entering my NJ address is still an option, do I have to change the marriage certificate?

Many Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
~~moved to AOS from W, S & T visas from bringing famiky members of USC to the USA. OP is adjusting status not chasing a visa~~

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your welcome. I'm not sure how to answer your question so I thought it prudent not to try. ;)


I wouldn't change your marriage certificate however.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×