Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chaoticlogic

SSN before marriage?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have looked at the guides and am confused about the order of things when my fiancée arrives on her K1. For us to apply for a marriage license, does she need a social security card? Or can she apply for one after? Also, once we marry, she wants to legally change her name. How does she do this to have it reflected on her social security card?

Thanks in advance...If this is in the guides, I must have just gotten confused, plus it's also good to have confirmation from people on the forums.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have looked at the guides and am confused about the order of things when my fiancée arrives on her K1. For us to apply for a marriage license, does she need a social security card? Or can she apply for one after? Also, once we marry, she wants to legally change her name. How does she do this to have it reflected on her social security card?

Thanks in advance...If this is in the guides, I must have just gotten confused, plus it's also good to have confirmation from people on the forums.

She does not need SSN # to apply a marriage license. After she got married then she can go to SSA office to change her name. Bring her passport, I-94, and EAD card. It means she can changed it after she at least has EAD in hand.

The thing is some SSA offices accepts applicants to apply before get married but some others don't. So just need to know their local SSA at your city how their rules.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have looked at the guides and am confused about the order of things when my fiancée arrives on her K1. For us to apply for a marriage license, does she need a social security card? Or can she apply for one after? Also, once we marry, she wants to legally change her name. How does she do this to have it reflected on her social security card?

Thanks in advance...If this is in the guides, I must have just gotten confused, plus it's also good to have confirmation from people on the forums.

I applied for my SSN after marriage in my married name. Brought my passport , I-94 and certified true copy of marriage license. No SSN is needed in applying for marriage license. Just bring your passport.

Good luck on your journey!

Edited by Maria4Garrett

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An SSN is not needed for a marriage license.

You can apply for your SSN right away after you arrive to the US. Simply go to the SSA office with the application, your passport with visa and your I-94. Apply in your VISA name and you shouldn't have an issue.

When you apply for your AOS with EAD/AP, you can apply in your MARRIED name. Your EAD/AP combo card will arrive in about 3 months in your married name. Take your EAD back to the SSA office and change the name on your SSN card to your married name.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies!


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×