Jump to content
jandr

moving to a different country, I-131

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My family and I are moving to my husband's home country. Is there anything we need to do in regards to his green card or anyone we need to contact about the move, besides changing our address with USCIS? We are not sure how long we will be there, but in case it is less than two years for some unknown reason, is it worth it to do a reentry permit?

When we come back to the US for a visit, should he attempt to enter with his green card, or should he just enter as a tourist (we will be returning in June for a wedding, for example)?

If we ever return to live in the states, will we have to began the K-3 process all over again?

Thank you!


K-1 Visa:

04-15-2010: I-129 sent / 04-22: I-129 / 04-25: NOA 1 / 05-26: Touch / 05-27: Touch / 06-30: NOA 2 / 07-12: Packet leaves NVC / 07-14: Packet at embassy in Vienna / 07-27: Packet 3 / 07-30: DS-230 Pt 1 to embassy in Vienna / 08-16: Checklist to embassy in Vienna / 08-18: Packet 4 / 08-19: Medical Exam / 09-13: Interview at embassy in Vienna -> APPROVED / 11-13: POE Chicago O'Hare / 01-01-2011: Wedding

AOS, EAD, AP:

02-22, 2011: AOS, EAD, AP sent / 02-24: file delivered to USCIS / 02-28: e-mail notification file was received / 03-04: 3 NOAs / 03-08: e-mail notification RFE for AOS / 03-11: RFE for AOS & biometrics appointment for 04-06 / 03-17: RFE reply sent / 03-19: notice left at the PO Box for arrival of reply to RFE / 03-21: RFE reply delivered to USCIS / 03-23: RFE Review / 04-06: Biometrics Appointment / 04-15: AOS file transfer to CSC / 04-18: AP approved, EAD card production ordered / 04-19: AOS touch / 04-21: AOS file received by CSC; EAD card prduction ordered (again?) / 04-22: AOS touch / 04-28: EAD moved to Post-decision activity / 05-12-2011: AOS approved; card production ordered; no interview or stamp in passport

ROC:

03-27-2013: ROC sent / 04-02: NOA / 04-05: check cashed / 04-08: NOA in mail / 05-07: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the USCIS link should he choose to maintain his LPR status:http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

Here is the USICS link should he choose to preserve his LPR status: http://www.uscis.gov/n-470

Here is the USCIS link should he choose to abandon his LPR status: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-407instr.pdf

Not sure which one is applicable to your particular present situation. Sounds like he has some options, depending on the circumstances. Others will hopefully post with info about re-entry permit.

Good luck on you immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you chase a K-3 prior? I ask, cause NVC does horrible things to I-129F petitions that arrive in their office with approved I-130 petitions in the same packet. It's horrible, just horrible !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the links!

--

We "chased" (haha) a K-1 before, he came on a fiance visa first, and now has a green card.

And, yeah, I'm assuming it wouldn't be fun to apply a second time, and I can understand from their perspective it's pretty annoying for them, though sometimes I feel like countries should have a bit more compassion on cross-cultural families-our world is both countries, and our lives are probably going to reflect that, all the same, I get it.


K-1 Visa:

04-15-2010: I-129 sent / 04-22: I-129 / 04-25: NOA 1 / 05-26: Touch / 05-27: Touch / 06-30: NOA 2 / 07-12: Packet leaves NVC / 07-14: Packet at embassy in Vienna / 07-27: Packet 3 / 07-30: DS-230 Pt 1 to embassy in Vienna / 08-16: Checklist to embassy in Vienna / 08-18: Packet 4 / 08-19: Medical Exam / 09-13: Interview at embassy in Vienna -> APPROVED / 11-13: POE Chicago O'Hare / 01-01-2011: Wedding

AOS, EAD, AP:

02-22, 2011: AOS, EAD, AP sent / 02-24: file delivered to USCIS / 02-28: e-mail notification file was received / 03-04: 3 NOAs / 03-08: e-mail notification RFE for AOS / 03-11: RFE for AOS & biometrics appointment for 04-06 / 03-17: RFE reply sent / 03-19: notice left at the PO Box for arrival of reply to RFE / 03-21: RFE reply delivered to USCIS / 03-23: RFE Review / 04-06: Biometrics Appointment / 04-15: AOS file transfer to CSC / 04-18: AP approved, EAD card production ordered / 04-19: AOS touch / 04-21: AOS file received by CSC; EAD card prduction ordered (again?) / 04-22: AOS touch / 04-28: EAD moved to Post-decision activity / 05-12-2011: AOS approved; card production ordered; no interview or stamp in passport

ROC:

03-27-2013: ROC sent / 04-02: NOA / 04-05: check cashed / 04-08: NOA in mail / 05-07: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding form I-407, is this something that we can wait to do until we've lived in Austria for awhile and have confirmed we wish to stay there for some time? I would hate to abandon his status, and then find out we want to return to the states 6 months later...


K-1 Visa:

04-15-2010: I-129 sent / 04-22: I-129 / 04-25: NOA 1 / 05-26: Touch / 05-27: Touch / 06-30: NOA 2 / 07-12: Packet leaves NVC / 07-14: Packet at embassy in Vienna / 07-27: Packet 3 / 07-30: DS-230 Pt 1 to embassy in Vienna / 08-16: Checklist to embassy in Vienna / 08-18: Packet 4 / 08-19: Medical Exam / 09-13: Interview at embassy in Vienna -> APPROVED / 11-13: POE Chicago O'Hare / 01-01-2011: Wedding

AOS, EAD, AP:

02-22, 2011: AOS, EAD, AP sent / 02-24: file delivered to USCIS / 02-28: e-mail notification file was received / 03-04: 3 NOAs / 03-08: e-mail notification RFE for AOS / 03-11: RFE for AOS & biometrics appointment for 04-06 / 03-17: RFE reply sent / 03-19: notice left at the PO Box for arrival of reply to RFE / 03-21: RFE reply delivered to USCIS / 03-23: RFE Review / 04-06: Biometrics Appointment / 04-15: AOS file transfer to CSC / 04-18: AP approved, EAD card production ordered / 04-19: AOS touch / 04-21: AOS file received by CSC; EAD card prduction ordered (again?) / 04-22: AOS touch / 04-28: EAD moved to Post-decision activity / 05-12-2011: AOS approved; card production ordered; no interview or stamp in passport

ROC:

03-27-2013: ROC sent / 04-02: NOA / 04-05: check cashed / 04-08: NOA in mail / 05-07: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest re-entry permit application/filing prior to leaving the usa, try to not leave until you have it in your hand.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am telling you this from experience and similar to what previous post mentioned.

Apply for re-entry permit ask for two years and you can come back whenever you want of course before the two years pass.

Do the biometrics in usa before leaving and ask uscis to send you the document to your country if a us consulate is close to you.

Good luck.

Hi,

My family and I are moving to my husband's home country. Is there anything we need to do in regards to his green card or anyone we need to contact about the move, besides changing our address with USCIS? We are not sure how long we will be there, but in case it is less than two years for some unknown reason, is it worth it to do a reentry permit?

When we come back to the US for a visit, should he attempt to enter with his green card, or should he just enter as a tourist (we will be returning in June for a wedding, for example)?

If we ever return to live in the states, will we have to began the K-3 process all over again?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×