Jump to content
nismo32

marriage certificate lost... what can i do?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello my wife who is a us citizen applied for her mother to come over... we have done all the forms and all the fees are paid but we do not have a marriage certificate for my mother in law... she lost it and cannot obtain a new one.. she resides in Karachi Pakistan... we got a letter from a government official stating that the certificate is lost and that he vouches that the person listed is married and that my wife is the daughter of said person and we sent that in but after 30 days they are asking for the marriage certificate again... what can i do? this is taking forever and we have no way of getting her certificate.. she was married in 1970 and she tried to obtain a copy but they told her they could not produce her one?? what options do i have after i already told the NVC that we do not have a copy of it... also i dont understand why they are asking for a copy in the first place it has nothing to do with the IR5 parent of a us citizen.. i am attaching a copy of the letter i sent in to them over a month ago

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also i dont understand why they are asking for a copy in the first place it has nothing to do with the IR5 parent of a us citizen.. i am attaching a copy of the letter i sent in to them over a month ago

I was thinking the same thing.... Why do they need a marriage certificate when it's a USC petitioning for her mother?! As far as I understand, you would only need to show proof of relationship, e.g. a birth certificate. Or maybe this is a regional requirement?

You haven't filled in your timeline so I don't know where in the process you are?! Meaning, who is asking for the marriage certificate? Is it USCIS, NVC, the embassy?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry about the timeline im new here i didnt see an option for that... the case is with the NVC and i have tried several times to call them but no one ever picks up no matter what time it is even tho it is during normal business hours... i also tried looking at all the uscis website and i still cannot find why they are asking for the marriage certificate... i guess i might have to get an immigration lawyer involved.. this is so frustrating

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC is the one asking for the marriage certificate. It's not a regional thing. All beneficiaries (visa applicants) are required to submit civil documents like birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce/annulment decrees, police certificate, adoption paper whichever applies. There's no running away from it.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** attachment removed for personal information. For your own safety and privacy, please never post full names, postal or email addresses, case or phone numbers online. *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its very simple, go to Nadra office & apply for computerized Marriage certificate for mother-n-law, they will issue u very easily, before goining to NADRA office, contact with ur local karachi union council, they will guide u & make in 1 day for u plus say to mother-n-law to also apply for FRC (Family Registration Certificate) in NADRA office which will prove ur wife relation with her mom........Best Of luck bro :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NADRA is handling all civil documents, I get my mom birth certificate from NADRA, they will give to ur mother-n-law computerised marriage certificate, which is acceptable all over the world plus must apply for FRC ( Family Registration Certificate) it's strong proof of relation in family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×