Jump to content
vanie

B2 Travel Visa - inquiry

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm inquiring about getting a possibility of getting approved for tourist visa.

My cousin invited me to her wedding and she mailed the documents needed.

I'm a nurse here in the Philippines and working in a clinic.

I'm single and no kids. Haven't been in other countries (No travel History)

I know that ITR (Income Tax Return) is needed for documents processing but I dont have a yearly payment for it because I earned a minimum wage.

Is there any chance of getting approved? I'm baffled about the procedures and requirements to be shown at US Embassy.

I've been reading related post so I have an insight for the processing.

Thank you. I hope you can help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I'm inquiring about getting a possibility of getting approved for tourist visa.

My cousin invited me to her wedding and she mailed the documents needed.

I'm a nurse here in the Philippines and working in a clinic.

I'm single and no kids. Haven't been in other countries (No travel History)

I know that ITR (Income Tax Return) is needed for documents processing but I dont have a yearly payment for it because I earned a minimum wage.

Is there any chance of getting approved? I'm baffled about the procedures and requirements to be shown at US Embassy.

I've been reading related post so I have an insight for the processing.

Thank you. I hope you can help me.

Hello Vanie,

For the last 22 years, I have already observed so many friends and relatives applying for a Tourist visa, so I already have an idea on how an individual can be granted a Non-immigrant visa. I am sorry but based on the information that you have provided, your chance for a tourist visa approval is very low, however, if you can manage and able to risk the visa application fee, you can try, schedule and experience a visa application interview at US embassy. Just make sure to do a research on what documents to bring and learn from past interview experiences of other members posted in this forum.


AOS Timeline / Family-based

Feb 24, 2015 (day 0) - Sent Forms I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 via USPS to Chicago Lockbox
Feb 26, 2015 (day 2) - Package delivered and received.
Mar 03, 2015 (day 7) - Text / email messages from USCIS, receiving Forms I-130, I-485,
I-131 and I-765.
USD 420 and 1,070 Checks were cashed.
Mar 08, 2015 (day 12) - Paper receipts of I-797C for I-130, I-485, I-131 and I-765 from mail.

Mar 13, 2015 (day 17) - Mail notice received for Biometrics appointment on March 25, 2015.

Mar 25, 2015 (day 29) - Completed Biometrics, as scheduled.

May 12, 2015 (day 75) - AP/EAD approved and Card has been ordered.

May 27, 2015 (day 90) - AP/EAD Card received in the mailbox.

June 3, 2015 (day 97) - Received NPIW letter in the mailbox.

Sept 24, 2015 (day 212) - I-130/I-485 approved. No Interview.

Sept 28, 2015 (day 216) - GC mailed.

Sept 30, 2015 (day 218) - GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If in case you want to go for it: At the interview, the IO will ask you why are you applying for a B1/B2 visa (reasons}?; What is your current job and how long you have been working; If your single or have a family: If you have any business; so on and so forth. The bottom line is, they will assess you if you have a very strong ties in the Philippines or reasons that you will go back home. If you can satisfy this, you have a chance but other than this, it will just be pure luck and depending on the mood of the IO that will "interrogate" you. Goodluck on your decision.


N-400 process

03/03/16 Submitted N-400 application and docs
03/09/16 USCIS ackn rcpt (txt, email, and NOA1) and chk cashed
03/29/16 Biometrics (walked in - orig date 04/05/16)
04/04/16 In Line for an Interview (txt, email, and checked case status)

05/16/16 Scheduled for an Interview (Case Status Online)

05/20/16 Received I/L
06/24/16 Interview date (PASSED)
07/20/16 Oath-taking at LACC ( I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They might be wondering how someone on minimum wage in PI which I guess is not very much, can afford a trip to the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all, I have a question....I work on Carnival Cruise lines and am now on vacation, I am going to cruise for 1 month before i sign on. :. I am entering USA with my B1/B2 VISA, but will then need to switch over to my C1/D to sign onto the ship within USA. Is it possible????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure leave and re enter.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa is an entry document.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not remember the details of what you can and can not do on a C/D, but if that is the one you need to have status on then that is the one you need to seek entry on.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×