Jump to content
gyanghlubmaivyai

Confusion on i130 and i485

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Which one do i do both or just i485. From what I am reading it saying just i485, but occurring to others there sending i130 with it. I am doing a entry at k1 visa. So do I just follow the example they have or do I do what everyone is doing. I need answers. I got less then 33day to send in the papers. We just got married and my ss# is on it way. Anything will be nice! Thank you for time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1/K3 AOS Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos After reviewing the AOS Guide, please note the recommended forms for successful K1 AOS.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which one do i do both or just i485. From what I am reading it saying just i485, but occurring to others there sending i130 with it. I am doing a entry at k1 visa. So do I just follow the example they have or do I do what everyone is doing. I need answers. I got less then 33day to send in the papers. We just got married and my ss# is on it way. Anything will be nice! Thank you for time.

You just do the 485 to adjust your status after entry on a K1 and marriage. Many people also file the I765 employment authorization and I131 advanced parole at the same time since there is no additional cost. The example forms and guides are very helpful particularly when adjusting from a K1. One last thing, you mentioned you only have 33 days to file the 485. There is no time limit to file the 485, you only need to meet the 90 days requirement to marry after entering on a K1.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×