Jump to content
Jeremy15086

Submittng wifes I-130, I-485, etc. Seeing if I have everything.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am preparing the documents for my wife's Green Card. She is here on a B2 visitor Visa from Costa Rica and it expired on 5/19/2015. We were married on 5/14/2015. I have done all of this work based on what I have read on here and other sites. I have a few questions and I am looking for feedback on weather or not I am missing anything. Here is what I have so far:

1. Form G1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

2. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative
• Copy of US Citizen’s birth certificate
• Copy of marriage certificate
• G325A signed by US Citizen
• G325A signed by beneficiary
• Passport photo of US Citizen (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)
• Passport photo of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)
• Evidence of Bona fide Marriage
- Copy of joint bank account information
- Affidavit for Bona Fide Marriage by third party US Citizen
- Copy of lease agreement

5. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status
• Copy of Birth Certificate with English translation
• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa
• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-485 and signed)
• Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)
• G325A signed by beneficiary
• Copy of I-94 Form from governments website

6. I-765 Application For Employment Document
• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-765 and signed)
• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa

7. I-131 Application For Travel Document
• Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa
• Explanation showing circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document
• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-131 and signed)

8. I-864 EZ Affidavit of Support

• Copy of last 3 years of tax returns showing above 125% of poverty line on all 3
• Copy of last 6 paycheck stubs

My questions are:

1. Am I missing anything?

2. When I printed all of the documents I typed the dates 6/29/2015 in on all of them as I thought I would be submitting them on or around that day. I then found out that I needed more things and I won't be sending it out until, hopefully, tomorrow 7/14/2015. Do I now need to retype and reprint all of the documents or will I be ok just submitting what I have?

3. Do I need to add photos of our relationship to Evidence of a Bona Fide Marriage?

Any feedback will be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your support

Edited by Jeremy15086

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in the i-130 instructions, there is a list of 6 types of evidence - whatcha got, what can you show ? (besides the affadavits)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from visitor visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×