Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
neocarbunkle

Police certificate query (split topic)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a similar question and so I thought I would hijack this thread.

My wife is half Chinese half Japanese, with Japanese citizenship. She spent a lot of her life going back and forth between China and Japan. At one point when she was maybe 20, she renewed her passport and left the old one somewhere (it is long gone.)

I found the place in Beijing that will give foreigners a police certificate, but they ask that you bring your visas for all of the time you have spent in China. So we can only show the past 4 or 5 years.

Can I just explain the situation in a letter attached with everything I send?

Bonus question, if I submit the police check to NVC, do I need to bring a second copy to the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm, I would do exactly what you are planning to, but let's see what else others say. So yeah, get the certificate for the past five years, and then write a letter explaining your situation regarding the past. If she has been back and forth between Japan, maybe they can issue a more comprehensive certificate?

For us, I am going to write a letter explaining that my husband has been in China in visa's that do not afford him the ability to get a police certificate. I will let you know how it goes! I am also trying to get some kind of letter from the notary here in HZ just explaining the rules, stating that they won't issue a certificate to show proving that we have tried to get such documents. Maybe you could obtain something similar?

With regards to the NVC, I don't know. We are DCF.

Good luck!


2015.04.25 Married in Hangzhou, China

2015.05.14 I-130 filed at consulate in Guangzhou, China

2015.05.28 NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar question and so I thought I would hijack this thread.

~~~Thread hijacking is prohibited under the no spamming provision of the TOS. Posts have since been split into a separate topic. Any future instances of thread hijacking will result in Administrative Action.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×