Jump to content
JoD

Help with Request for Initial Evidence (I-485)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I really need help someone to explain me what this means.

When i got first pink paper for submmiting initial evidence they underline that that my wife (who is american citizent) didnt meet 125% of the assests, so i sent them evidence of ownership of property from another country that i own to meet requirements, so today i got another pink request for initial evidence (I-485) and they underline this only:

... and any mortgage/lien or lien release of any real estate.

and on same paper handwriting saying . Thank you for submitting real estate

Thats it.

What this part means "and any mortgage/lien or lien release of any real estate."? What do i have to send them i really dont understand. Can anyone please help me with this.

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They want proof of liens that might exist to get the net value. If you own it outright and there are not current liens/loans against it, then send proof of that.

From page 7 of the I-864 instructions>

You may include the net value of your home as an asset. The net value of the home is the appraised value of the home,
minus the sum of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. If you wish to include the
net value of your home, this, you must include documentation demonstrating that you own it, a recent appraisal by a
licensed appraiser, and evidence of the amount of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the
home.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×