Jump to content
ahoy

Question about OPT employment requirements

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My boyfriend recently was approved for OPT, but it's been rough so far. His college has been giving him the runaround when it comes to getting things clarified (scheduling him for appointments when no one would actually be there... multiple times). One thing that the person in charge of his OPT stuff at his college has said is that since this is a post-completion OPT, the position would not only need to be related to his field of study but would also have to require a 4 year degree.

He has a Bachelor's in History so the pickings are already slim, and while we think a volunteer position (at a library, museum, archive, etc) would be his best option, very few of those list a 4 year degree as a requirement.

I have searched and searched and I can't find anything on the internet backing up what this person has told him. Everything I've read simply says that the position must relate to his area of study.

So, is it true? Must whatever paid/unpaid work he gets explicitly require a 4 year degree to be valid for OPT?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what USCIS list as the requirements (I'm sure you've seen this yourself, maybe your boyfriend's school's DSO needs to see it too): http://www.uscis.gov/eir/visa-guide/f-1-opt-optional-practical-training/understanding-f-1-opt-requirements and http://www.uscis.gov/eir/visa-guide/f-1-opt-optional-practical-training/f-1-optional-practical-training-opt and http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Outreach/Upcoming%20National%20Engagements/Upcoming%20National%20Engagement%20Pages/2012%20Events/June%202012/Form_I-765_OPT_Overview_06-19-2012.pdf

Don't see anything about a 4 year degree, I don't recall that requirement from when I was on OPT myself. If DSO is adamant, call USCIS to confirm.


ROC:

04/26/17:  Sent ROC package

04/27/17:  Package received

05/20/17:  Biometrics letter received

06/02/17:  Biometrics

08/22/18:  Card being produced

 

AOS from F1 visa:

08/16/14: Sent AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

08/19/14: Package received at Chicago Lockbox

08/22/14: Acceptance confirmation text messages/emails

08/22/14: Checks cashed

08/26/14: Hard copies of NOA's received in mail

08/27/14: Biometrics appointment notice received. Scheduled for 9/8/14.

09/08/14: Biometrics

11/14/14: File service request (Day 88)

11/24/14: EAD/AP approved (Day 98)

12/01/14: EAD mailed

12/03/14: EAD received

03/12/15: Status changed to Testing & Interview

04/16/15: Interview, no decision

07/17/15: "Your card is in production" email!

08/07/15: Card mailed

08/10/15: Card received!

~11 months, 3 weeks & 4 days from filing to green card in hand, no RFE's~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×