Jump to content
JamesS

I am filing I-129F, does my finacee's daughter need to fill/sign the form G-325A as a K-2 applicant?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing the petition I-129F for my Chinese fiancee to get a K-1 visa. She has a daughter who is 19 years old. And I would like to petition her daughter to get a K-2 visa. In form I-129F Part B, I have filled all the information required for my fiancee's child.

Does my fiancee's daughter also need to fill and sign the form G-325A? Do I need to submit 2 of her photos as well?

Thanks.


------------ K1 & K 2 -------------

07/29/2015 I-129F sent

08/04/2015 I-129F NOA1 received

09/21/2015 NVC received

11/13/2015 Consulate (Guanzhou, China) received

04/05/2016 Interview

K1 & K2 approved

05/15/2015 POE

06/09/2016 Married!

------------ AOS ------------------

07/30/2016 I-485/I-765/I-131 Delivered

08/12/2016 Emails/texts from USCIS receipt notification

08/01/2016 Official NOA receipt date

08/31/2016 Biometrics done

10/11/2016 I-131 approved

10/28/2016 Received EAD/AP Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing the petition I-129F for my Chinese fiancee to get a K-1 visa. She has a daughter who is 19 years old. And I would like to petition her daughter to get a K-2 visa. In form I-129F Part B, I have filled all the information required for my fiancee's child.

Does my fiancee's daughter also need to fill and sign the form G-325A? Do I need to submit 2 of her photos as well?

Thanks.

No,

all you need to do is list the child on the I129. You do not need to submit photos or a G-325A. you do however need to fill out a separate visa application for the child but that is later in the process. Once you are approved you will have to submit a visa application, medical and passport. the child will also need to attend the interview. but that is it. Good luck. I am going through the same with my fiancé and his son. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing the petition I-129F for my Chinese fiancee to get a K-1 visa. She has a daughter who is 19 years old. And I would like to petition her daughter to get a K-2 visa. In form I-129F Part B, I have filled all the information required for my fiancee's child.

Does my fiancee's daughter also need to fill and sign the form G-325A? Do I need to submit 2 of her photos as well? No.

Thanks.

Welcome to the forum.

At the visa petition phase of the visa process, the child must be properly listed on the I-129F. More will be required of the child later on at the visa application process at the interviewing embassy/consulate phase of the process.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing the petition I-129F for my Chinese fiancee to get a K-1 visa. She has a daughter who is 19 years old. And I would like to petition her daughter to get a K-2 visa. In form I-129F Part B, I have filled all the information required for my fiancee's child.

Does my fiancee's daughter also need to fill and sign the form G-325A? Do I need to submit 2 of her photos as well?

Thanks.

No and No.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No,

all you need to do is list the child on the I129. You do not need to submit photos or a G-325A. you do however need to fill out a separate visa application for the child but that is later in the process. Once you are approved you will have to submit a visa application, medical and passport. the child will also need to attend the interview. but that is it. Good luck. I am going through the same with my fiancé and his son. :)

Welcome to the forum.

At the visa petition phase of the visa process, the child must be properly listed on the I-129F. More will be required of the child later on at the visa application process at the interviewing embassy/consulate phase of the process.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html

Good luck on your immigration journey.

No and No.

Thanks. Greatly appreciated. This forum rocks!


------------ K1 & K 2 -------------

07/29/2015 I-129F sent

08/04/2015 I-129F NOA1 received

09/21/2015 NVC received

11/13/2015 Consulate (Guanzhou, China) received

04/05/2016 Interview

K1 & K2 approved

05/15/2015 POE

06/09/2016 Married!

------------ AOS ------------------

07/30/2016 I-485/I-765/I-131 Delivered

08/12/2016 Emails/texts from USCIS receipt notification

08/01/2016 Official NOA receipt date

08/31/2016 Biometrics done

10/11/2016 I-131 approved

10/28/2016 Received EAD/AP Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×