Jump to content
sgb12

3 months and no green card

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband has three months in the USA and no green card. We called and they said it usually takes about 3 month to get to us but nothing. My elis account is also locked. I call but I never get an option to unlock it and I have tried everything even resetting the password. Thankfully my husband has his ss card and with the temp visa he was able to get a job but seriously we are lost and have no idea what to do. We even tried making an appointment with infopass but it keeps saying there are no available appointment in our area. Help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your post is confusing, because you post in the AOS forum, but your profile says CR-1, and spousal via holders do not need to file AOS. If you fill in your timeline, we can help you better.

Do you check they have the correct address for you?

****** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to General Immigration forum as OP seems to be on a spousal visa *****

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the account is locked you need to contact ELIS technical support.

Did you write down the IOE number anywhere?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×