Jump to content
tsanborn

IR-1 Process when both spouses reside in Canada

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My USC husband and I both currently live in Toronto. He recently accepted a job offer in San Francisco and so we are beginning the process of getting me an IR-1. I just want to confirm that the steps we should take as I am still reeling from information overload and some mixed messages.

1. As we no longer are able to DCF as advised in the VJ guide, should we be sending the I-130 to the Chicago lockbox?

2. At what point do we start dealing with the consulate in Montreal?

3. If we are dealing with the consulate in Montreal, will we have to deal with a service centre in the United States at any point?

4. We both currently live in Toronto and do not have a place to live in San Francisco, although my husband will be looking for a place when he goes ahead of me in November 2015. Will this affect any of my applications?

5. What is this magical auto-expedite line I hear about?

Thanks in advance for the advice!

  • 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes. There is some evidence that many petitions where the USC spouse lives abroad get fast tracked, so you may get lucky.

2. Not until close to the end of the process; first you will deal with USCIS and NVC, both in the USA.

3. Yes, but the USCIS and NVC stuff will all be via mail.

4. No. You will have a place by the time your interview comes around, as that is extremely unlikely to be before November. Even if there is no permanent place, you can put a hotel or friend's address, then change it once you have somewhere permanent.

5. There is none, unless you are in a country where you can file DCF (directly with the embassy- Canada is not one), but cases where the USC petitioner lives abroad are often auto expedited. Hope for it, don't count on it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My USC husband and I both currently live in Toronto. He recently accepted a job offer in San Francisco and so we are beginning the process of getting me an IR-1. I just want to confirm that the steps we should take as I am still reeling from information overload and some mixed messages.

1. As we no longer are able to DCF as advised in the VJ guide, should we be sending the I-130 to the Chicago lockbox?

2. At what point do we start dealing with the consulate in Montreal?

3. If we are dealing with the consulate in Montreal, will we have to deal with a service centre in the United States at any point?

4. We both currently live in Toronto and do not have a place to live in San Francisco, although my husband will be looking for a place when he goes ahead of me in November 2015. Will this affect any of my applications?

5. What is this magical auto-expedite line I hear about?

Thanks in advance for the advice!

1 - yes... fill out the I-130, gather all the documents, only send photocopies, and a reasonable amount of relationship evidence...

2 - Montreal is where the US Consulate that processes spousal visas is located. It is the last step of this part of the process....

3 - yes... from the Chicago lock box the petition will be sent to one of the USCIS Service Centre's (Texas, California, or Nebraska)... once it is approved it will be sent to the NVC in New Hampshire....

4 - It won't affect your application in a negative way... but Montreal seems to be really hell-bent on making sure the US spouse has established domicile in the US before approving the Canadian.... as your husband will be living & working in the US by the time your interview comes around, this shouldn't be a problem :)

5 - Unofficially when both spouses are living abroad, the petition is fast-tracked through the USCIS phase (stage 1).... though I've not seen this happen for Canadians..... there is no rhyme or reason that I've seen, it may happen but don't count on it :P The USCIS phase is typically 4-6 months (on average - some get stuck up to 9-10 months...) and the magical auto-expedite cuts this wait down to about 2-3 weeks! Again, don't count on it!!

Most of all, best wishes!! There is a TONNE of info throughout this site (most of it good! LOL) and there are even more really good people received incredible assistance along their journey and pay it forward by helping those coming through it!!

Be aware that sometimes tempers flare and frustration gets the better of some folks - don't let that sour your journey! Patience is the biggest requirement. This is not an easy process and being separated from our loved ones is hard. But knowing that we will get to be together again, for good, makes it all worth while!

Best wishes!!


Met in the SCA - DRACO INVICTUS!

08-14-2014 Married in Ann Arbor, MI

 

USCIS.... DONE  in 150 day from NOA1 to NOA2 (TSC)

NVC... DONE  in 116 days from NOA2 to final CC

Final Steps... DONE in 350 days from NOA1 to POE
08-11-2015 POE in Detroit, MI 

 

Removal of Conditions

07-11-2017 NOA1 date (rec'd on 14th)

08-03-2017 Daughter and I completed biometrics

May 2018 - I had to redo my biometrics (reason unknown)

WAC17283XXXXX....and we wait

07-13-2018 I-551 extension stamp (12 mths) obtained at USCIS office in Detroit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×