Jump to content
jess100

Mexico military and police records

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Military records are not asked for in the instructions > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

As for police records, should still not need them if you have no criminal history. They are still listed as 'unavailable' for Mexico. However, some have obtained them. If you want to try, search for Carta or Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales. That is what you need. Some have managed to get them from the police station, some from the ministry of safety and some from city hall.

If unable to get any type of document that states you have no criminal records, then I would go without it and bring a printout of the travel.state.gov website that says they are unavailable in Mexico, just in case they try and ask for them. >http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/MX.html#policerecords-3


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband just received his visa in May and we did not ask for police records. In the list they send of what to bring to the interview (which comes with your interview letter), they categorize the police records as not available for Mexico. I wouldn't worry about it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Military records are not asked for in the instructions > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

As for police records, should still not need them if you have no criminal history. They are still listed as 'unavailable' for Mexico. However, some have obtained them. If you want to try, search for Carta or Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales. That is what you need. Some have managed to get them from the police station, some from the ministry of safety and some from city hall.

If unable to get any type of document that states you have no criminal records, then I would go without it and bring a printout of the travel.state.gov website that says they are unavailable in Mexico, just in case they try and ask for them. >http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/MX.html#policerecords-3

I can't thank you enough for sending this information. It has been a huge help.

Jess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Military records are not asked for in the instructions > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

As for police records, should still not need them if you have no criminal history. They are still listed as 'unavailable' for Mexico. However, some have obtained them. If you want to try, search for Carta or Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales. That is what you need. Some have managed to get them from the police station, some from the ministry of safety and some from city hall.

If unable to get any type of document that states you have no criminal records, then I would go without it and bring a printout of the travel.state.gov website that says they are unavailable in Mexico, just in case they try and ask for them. >http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/MX.html#policerecords-3

Thanks again KayDeeCee for your response. I just went to that website and it says "available" for every level of police records.So I would not be able to show them that page.....My finance' has NO criminal history of anything so what do we do? Our lawyer has not mentioned us not needing to get them. Another Mexico poster said the criminal history wasn't requested at the interview.

I'm confused!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband just received his visa in May and we did not ask for police records. In the list they send of what to bring to the interview (which comes with your interview letter), they categorize the police records as not available for Mexico. I wouldn't worry about it :)

i went to the DOS website and at this time it says "available" for all levels of police records in Mexico. Was your husband's vias a K-1 or spouse visa? Do you think that makes a difference? Should I go ahead and ask for a record?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, they have just recently updated that. Yes, better to go ahead and get some form of certificate showing no criminal history then. The federal records lists a link where you can obtain the Carta/Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales. The instructions state certificates, but does not specify if you need the local and federal ones or just one or the other.

The consulate website states this > http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/instructionsk1k4.html

Police Certificate: An applicant must present a police certificate, if obtainable, from his or her country of current residence and country of nationality, if residence in such country exceeds six months. Police certificates are required from countries of previous residence, if residence there was for more than one year.

I do not know if anyone recently interviewing has been asked for them or not. My husband came on a K-1 visa, but that was years ago and things have changed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there, I am submitting DS 260 for my das who is a Mexican citizen. One of the questions is if he was ever in the military. Since he grew up in Mexico, at 18 he had to enrolll in 'servicio militar', which as you might now is nothing but a formality, not really training as it is understood in the US. Do you know if he must answer yes to the original question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×