Jump to content
Angie0223

filed i130- what happens once USCIS sendS info to NVC

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I filed the i-130 in March 2015, I checked online and the Texas center is currently processing in a 5 month time span (5 months will be in August 2015). I know that once its approved they will send it to the NVC. My questions are as follow:

1. Once the NVC has the documents how long does it take for my husband to get contacted by the embassy in Cairo for interview?

2. If the GC gets approved, how long usually until he receives his passport/package?

We are a young couple he is 25 and I am 21, will they get suspicious? we are a legit marriage, and have been married for almost 2 years. I have even lived in Egypt for more than seven months, and have traveled there three times so far.

Is there any advice someone would give me on how to handle this?

Thank you for your help :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I filed the i-130 in March 2015, I checked online and the Texas center is currently processing in a 5 month time span (5 months will be in August 2015). I know that once its approved they will send it to the NVC. My questions are as follow:

1. Once the NVC has the documents how long does it take for my husband to get contacted by the embassy in Cairo for interview?

2. If the GC gets approved, how long usually until he receives his passport/package?

We are a young couple he is 25 and I am 21, will they get suspicious? we are a legit marriage, and have been married for almost 2 years. I have even lived in Egypt for more than seven months, and have traveled there three times so far.

Is there any advice someone would give me on how to handle this?

Thank you for your help :D

Here is the NVC Process so you know what happens once your petition gets there. http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Its about 4 months at NVC.

Your Embassy is about a 3 to 4 month wait after Case Complete for an interview.

Why would it be suspicious a 25 and a 21 year old. You are adults. Long as you submitted evidence showing a bonafide marriage and ongoing relationship. You should have no issues and you have visited like you said.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the CR-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There seems to be a one month travel time between the USCIS and the NVC. Then, NVC stage will take 3-5 months to get case complete...Cairo often takes over 100 days after cc to schedule interview.

He will get his green card within 3 months of arriving if you pay your fee right away. But a social security number is much more important then the GC because the visa serves as temporary GC. About 1 week after arrival go to the SSA office to ensure his SSN is generated in a timely fashion....we foolishly waited the recommended three weeks only to find out nothing had been done yet.

Nothing you have said raises any red flags. Good news is that he should get a IR1 since you will most likely be married for two years! 10 year green card!

Good luck!!

Hello,

I filed the i-130 in March 2015, I checked online and the Texas center is currently processing in a 5 month time span (5 months will be in August 2015). I know that once its approved they will send it to the NVC. My questions are as follow:

1. Once the NVC has the documents how long does it take for my husband to get contacted by the embassy in Cairo for interview?

2. If the GC gets approved, how long usually until he receives his passport/package?

We are a young couple he is 25 and I am 21, will they get suspicious? we are a legit marriage, and have been married for almost 2 years. I have even lived in Egypt for more than seven months, and have traveled there three times so far.

Is there any advice someone would give me on how to handle this?

Thank you for your help :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×