Jump to content
dongkeydong

Says we did not file 2013 income tax but we did, what do?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

At the interviewing stage of our process and we got this:

[x] You must submit the following financial evidence:

[x] A written statement indicating why you did not file _________2013___________ Federal income tax returns.

[x] _________2013____________________ Federal income tax returns, IRS printout, or Letter 1722 issued by the

IRS.

They sent us a new checklist saying we did not file 2013 income tax returns but the I864 has it listed and we even have supporting 2013 income tax return documents to prove it.

What do I do? Write a letter saying I did? We've already given a photocopy of our most recent 3 years of income tax return to the interviewee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

where is uscitizen spouse? if in usa, tell spouse to get into IRS office on Monday, obtain IRS Transcript in IRS office, face to face with IRS Human, for tax year 2013.

also, why you not fill this out?

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=195090

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=195090

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=195090


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the interviewing stage of our process and we got this:

[x] You must submit the following financial evidence:

[x] A written statement indicating why you did not file _________2013___________ Federal income tax returns.

[x] _________2013____________________ Federal income tax returns, IRS printout, or Letter 1722 issued by the

IRS.

They sent us a new checklist saying we did not file 2013 income tax returns but the I864 has it listed and we even have supporting 2013 income tax return documents to prove it.

What do I do? Write a letter saying I did? We've already given a photocopy of our most recent 3 years of income tax return to the interviewee.

No, you should NOT send them a letter saying you did send it. That would serve no purpose if they lost the tax return.

Do as Darnell said and go to the IRS office to get the TRANSCRIPTS and mail them back.

Second choice would be to call the IRS and have them mail the transcripts to you (if you are the petitioner) and then submit them.

Mailed transcripts from the IRS may take 7-10 days, others have waited longer, so getting them in person is quicker.

Don't send another copy of a tax return, get the official transcripts.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello donkeydong - it is so nice to see you posting here again. what news of uscitizen spouse recently?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may also be interested in this link: www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript where it's normally possible to download and print your transcript immediately or request the transcript be mailed to your address on record.

Edited by Lauren and Kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are not saying you didn't file your 2013 taxes; they are saying they want to see it. Note they have two things checked -- a statement on why you did not file 2013 taxes and a copy or transcript of your 2013 filing. What they're saying is that they need a copy of your 2013 filing, but if you didn't file, they need a letter explaining why. Just submit a copy or the tax transcript from IRS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×