Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Khal_Drogo

Traveling With Expired GC

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Probably been answered, but I haven't been able to find it, so I figured I'd ask it again.

We plan on going back to the U.S. for Christmas in December, and right now our I-751 case is pending with the Vermont Service Center. Theoretically, since we filed back in March, if all is good, it should be approved around September and we'll have our new GC by then (according to the USCIS processing estimates on their website).

However, just in case anything happens or our case gets delayed, what do we need to re-enter the U.S.? I was under the impression that all we need was her expired GC and the I-797 extending her status for one year. But I have heard rumor of needing an I-551 stamp on her passport from the U.S. Embassy in London. Which is true? We got plenty of time between now and then, but I want to make sure we're good to go and don't experience any grief at the airport.

Thanks!


I am the USC.

The member "Khaleesi" is my beautiful wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used the letter and expired GC in April to enter the U.S., no problem, just looked at the letter, GC, do the finger print scan and we were in. In fact, way easier than using the 551 stamp as we used that 3 times and went to secondary 3 times.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I was under the impression that all we need was her expired GC and the I-797 extending her status for one year.

2. But I have heard rumor of needing an I-551 stamp on her passport from the U.S. Embassy in London.

1. all she needs.

2. optional, not required.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably been answered, but I haven't been able to find it, so I figured I'd ask it again.

We plan on going back to the U.S. for Christmas in December, and right now our I-751 case is pending with the Vermont Service Center. Theoretically, since we filed back in March, if all is good, it should be approved around September and we'll have our new GC by then (according to the USCIS processing estimates on their website).

However, just in case anything happens or our case gets delayed, what do we need to re-enter the U.S.? I was under the impression that all we need was her expired GC and the I-797 extending her status for one year. But I have heard rumor of needing an I-551 stamp on her passport from the U.S. Embassy in London. Which is true? We got plenty of time between now and then, but I want to make sure we're good to go and don't experience any grief at the airport.

Thanks!

The purpose of that letter is to extend your status for 1 year pending file review/approval


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to travel also, when my Green Card is Expired, but I have the 1-797 extension letter. The problem is that when you enter you use a Autoamted Passport Control Kiosk. The last time I entered the only doc it asked me to scan was my Green Card. Now it will read the card as expired and deny entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife presented her expired GC, the 1-yr extension letter, and her valid passport to the CBP officer at the Blaine, WA border crossing, and had no issues going to Canada or returning to the US this past spring.

YMMV,

Good luck on you immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to travel also, when my Green Card is Expired, but I have the 1-797 extension letter. The problem is that when you enter you use a Autoamted Passport Control Kiosk. The last time I entered the only doc it asked me to scan was my Green Card. Now it will read the card as expired and deny entry.

???

I fly in and out of Atlanta, Baltimore, and Minneapolis/St. Paul airports all the time and have never done an automated kiosk. I have always had to go through a manned desk. Even with TSA PreCheck I have to deal with a human agent. The only place I've seen with the automated kiosks is Europe for EU citizens.


I am the USC.

The member "Khaleesi" is my beautiful wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may want to redo your timelines right now for VSC. They're working on October currently.


If you get the 10 year card by Xmas you'll be lucky. :(


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to travel also, when my Green Card is Expired, but I have the 1-797 extension letter. The problem is that when you enter you use a Autoamted Passport Control Kiosk. The last time I entered the only doc it asked me to scan was my Green Card. Now it will read the card as expired and deny entry.

Did this at JFK last week. The machine will read the card as expired and ask you to see an officer (who will then look at your extension letter). Happy travels!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may want to redo your timelines right now for VSC. They're working on October currently.

If you get the 10 year card by Xmas you'll be lucky. :(

Meh, as long as we got the letter it sounds like we're good.


I am the USC.

The member "Khaleesi" is my beautiful wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×