Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mag&Chef

Please help with appointment checklist (K1/Montreal)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm preparing all the documents needed for the interview, so I found on Montreal us consulate website they ask for I-864, is that mandatory in my case?

NB: I don't have kids or anybody to be sponsored with me.

Appointment Checklist - Fiancé Visas

  • Evidence of Support (I-864, I-864A, I-864EZ, I-864W) and photocopy of IRS transcript or photocopy of the most recent Federal income tax return.

Thanks for your help VJ members!!!!


NOA1 date: 9-22-2014

RFE: May 02,2015

RFE letter received:May08,2015

RFE response may 17, 2015

NOA2:June 12,2015

Hard copy received:June 18, 2015

Sent to NVC: june 22, 2015

NVC recv: July,01,2015

CEAC case Ready: july 8, 2015

consulate rec: July 16

Packet 3 re-sent : July,20

Packet 4: July 29,

medical: September 1st

interview: September 18/ approved

visa received: September, 24, 2015

POE: October,5,2015

AOS

Applied for SS card: october,14.2015

received: october 19

Marriage, October,17, 2015 (03 working days for M.licence)

DL: october 21 (valid 06month),

AOS/EAD/AP: October 29,2015 rec: Nov05,2015

Biometric: Dec 01, 2015

EAD/AP approved:01/26/2016 card received: 02/02/2016

AOS approved:02/02/2016

02/05/2016 case status update: I-485 my card was mailed to me

02/08/2016: card was picked up by USPS

02/09/2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Packet4 for Montreal has two pages, one for spousal visa (they term as immigration) and one for K1 visa. You'll want to look at the K1 Visa checklist.

Packet 4: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/Packet4-MTL.pdf

n. Proof of Financial Support (Form I-134) and photocopy of supporting documents (IRS transcript or photocopy of the most recent Federal income tax return, bank statements, employment pay slips, etc.)

It's page 7. K1 Visa asks for I-134 Financial forms. You won't have to do I-864 until you go to AOS.

They do still require you to have a sponsor though, the forms just differ.


If you haven't already recieved packet 3 this is what it looks like.

Packet 3: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/Packet3-K1-MTL.pdf


IT IS WORTH NOTING: EVERYTHING THEY ASK OF YOU ON THE K1 VISA CHECK LIST IS REQUIRED. Don't assume anything doesn't apply to you, plenty of people have done that and ended up getting kicked back for not having a paper they thought didn't apply to them.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IT IS WORTH NOTING: EVERYTHING THEY ASK OF YOU ON THE K1 VISA CHECK LIST IS REQUIRED. Don't assume anything doesn't apply to you, plenty of people have done that and ended up getting kicked back for not having a paper they thought didn't apply to them.

Can you give an example of what you mean by this? I put N/A for things such as court orders, military records, divorce decrees etc. because I don't have these (or thought I didn't). Is there an item on this checklist that is commonly mistaken as inapplicable to most people, when it is in fact applicable? I just want to make sure I haven't missed anything. Thanks!


Spoiler

K1

04/09/15: NOA1

06/10/15: NOA2

09/04/15: Interview - Approved!

09/18/15: Visa received

09/24/15: POE

10/24/15: Wedding!!

AOS

11/12/15: AOS packet sent

11/15/15: AOS packet received

11/16/15: NOA1 for I-131 and I-765

11/18/15: NOA1 for I-485

12/11/15: Biometrics

02/06/16: EAD card in production, AP sent RFE

02/10/16: EAD mailed

02/11/16: EAD combo card received in mail including AP - Service request sent for why case tracker shows RFE

03/16/16: AOS Interview - Approved

03/22/16: Green Card received in mail

 

ROC

12/18/17: I-751 Filed at VSC
12/22/17: NOA1

02/02/18: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

evidence of petitioner domicile and original petitioner divorce decrees (and birth certificate). Many people don't bring the latter two.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys.....


NOA1 date: 9-22-2014

RFE: May 02,2015

RFE letter received:May08,2015

RFE response may 17, 2015

NOA2:June 12,2015

Hard copy received:June 18, 2015

Sent to NVC: june 22, 2015

NVC recv: July,01,2015

CEAC case Ready: july 8, 2015

consulate rec: July 16

Packet 3 re-sent : July,20

Packet 4: July 29,

medical: September 1st

interview: September 18/ approved

visa received: September, 24, 2015

POE: October,5,2015

AOS

Applied for SS card: october,14.2015

received: october 19

Marriage, October,17, 2015 (03 working days for M.licence)

DL: october 21 (valid 06month),

AOS/EAD/AP: October 29,2015 rec: Nov05,2015

Biometric: Dec 01, 2015

EAD/AP approved:01/26/2016 card received: 02/02/2016

AOS approved:02/02/2016

02/05/2016 case status update: I-485 my card was mailed to me

02/08/2016: card was picked up by USPS

02/09/2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give an example of what you mean by this? I put N/A for things such as court orders, military records, divorce decrees etc. because I don't have these (or thought I didn't). Is there an item on this checklist that is commonly mistaken as inapplicable to most people, when it is in fact applicable? I just want to make sure I haven't missed anything. Thanks!

If you know you've never had the thing or are fairly confident, then you don't need those. So never been to court or had a court order something against you then no orders, never been in military, no records, and so on.

Things like Department of Defense forms or government forms, like the I-134, are def for sure though.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you know you've never had the thing or are fairly confident, then you don't need those. So never been to court or had a court order something against you then no orders, never been in military, no records, and so on.

Things like Department of Defense forms or government forms, like the I-134, are def for sure though.

Awesome! Thanks so much for clarifying. :)


Spoiler

K1

04/09/15: NOA1

06/10/15: NOA2

09/04/15: Interview - Approved!

09/18/15: Visa received

09/24/15: POE

10/24/15: Wedding!!

AOS

11/12/15: AOS packet sent

11/15/15: AOS packet received

11/16/15: NOA1 for I-131 and I-765

11/18/15: NOA1 for I-485

12/11/15: Biometrics

02/06/16: EAD card in production, AP sent RFE

02/10/16: EAD mailed

02/11/16: EAD combo card received in mail including AP - Service request sent for why case tracker shows RFE

03/16/16: AOS Interview - Approved

03/22/16: Green Card received in mail

 

ROC

12/18/17: I-751 Filed at VSC
12/22/17: NOA1

02/02/18: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×