Jump to content
honeypie84

I want to get my son

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone here in vj. Ok! Here's my questions.

I am a GC holder for 2 years conditional it would be expire by june 2016, I plan to get my son and bring here in US. But, my problem is im not a citizen yet. Anybody here knows if i can get my son or do i need to wait to be a US citizen? what is the process and fees? Please thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why didn't your son immigrate the same way you did? You got a conditional GC because immigrated by being petitioned by your spouse, right? Why didn't your spouse petition your son also? Was it because he was over 18 when you married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you married to a uscitizen? yes? no ? if yes, the uscitizen can file as the petitioner and the sponsor, chasing a CR-2 or IR-2 visa for your son. Start with an I-130 .


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, the name does not matter. It will be fastest if your US citizen husband petitions for his step son, about a year.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.! I am married to a US citizen since 2012 of december. But, the problem is my son is my single name. So, do they have a chance that my husband petition my son even is not they same last name to us?

your name only matter on child's birth certificate.

if birth certificate name (yours) matches visa name (your name printed in the visa) then is very easy. if no name matches, you show additional id for I-130 submittal or write letter of attestation, include with I-130 submittal.

is easier if you think of a calendar, aye?

ie - who are you today?

who were you at the visa interview?

who were you prior to your marriage?

who were you two weeks ago?

arrange your id documents to cover the name changes, also. also check and see if YOU are required to file the G-325-A in addition to your son and your husband. if yes, then you can fill in all of the other names you used.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stepparent/Stepchild:

If your petition is based on a
stepparent-stepchild relationship, you must file your
petition with a copy of the marriage certificate of the
stepparent to the child's natural parent showing that the
marriage occurred before the child's 18th birthday, copies
of documents showing that any prior marriages were
legally terminated and a copy of the stepchild's birth

certificate


Mother & Daughter
Mom's CC: May 19 2015
Kid's CC: July 10th 2015(after checklist)
Interview Scheduled: August 27th 2015
Medical Date: Sept 11th 2015(Passed!!!)
Registered our appointment online: Sept 16th 2015
Interview Date: Sept 29th 2015 Approved!!
Visa in Hand: October 1st 2015
POE: 11th October 2015 - Philadelphia





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×