Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am applying for a k1 visa for my fiancé. However, he was in a relationship 9 years ago within someone else who lives in the U.S. But the application was denied. Does anyone know how long do you have to wait before you can apply for another k1 visa? Or does anyone know what the chances are of my application being approved?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Likely you are okay. However, it is difficult to say for sure without specific information about the reason for the previous denial.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was the reason for the previous denial due to the petitioner, or due to the beneficiary?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you be able to give us some more specific details on why the previous was denied as this could have a bearing on the future denial of the K1 - and then we would be able to help you out a little more. :)

Just mentioning this as many do get a 221g for missing information, then they submit it, and it is approved - can you dig a little deeper into why this was completely denied?

Edited by Lauren and Kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official time you need to wait- you could file a new K1 the day after the first K1 was denied- but it would certainly be a red flag.

9 years is a very long time, while the previous denial will likely come up at interview, with plenty of relationship evidence, he should be fine.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

..unless the refusal was for something other than relatonship evidence...something which would cause issues always...which rather than raise false hopes by just saying it will be fine, I suggest you ask about?

Edited by Lauren and Kevin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×