Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
honeykitten2008

Bringing my Son to Live in the United States

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My I-485 has recently been approved, I am just waiting for my card now. I have a 8 year old son back home in the Philippines and we would like to get him over here. I know it is possible for a permanent resident to bring family members, however I am not sure if this is the right time? or if we should wait for me to get the citizenship first? Because I've read a lot of comments, that if I apply now under a permanent resident status it will take 3-5 years coz he needs to wait for a visa number? I really don't know.

If it's possible and it will take less time, Is he eligible for a following to-Join benefits? I came in with a k1 visa. And are there any difference with filing/submitting the requirements for "Following to-Join benefits? and just submitting the normal papers for 1-30? If anybody here had the same experienced with this matter, I sure will appreciate your inputs. Thank you in advance.

SW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the K-2 follow to join had an eligibility to apply for that K-2 visa within a year past 2011-04-14 (from your K-1 visa interview date).

Since you missed it, it's possible that your uscitizen husband (is he still around, you two still married?) can file an I-130 petition, to chase an IR-2 visa for your child. Figure about a year on the I-130 at USCIS, NVC doc take for the IR-2 visa application, an interview in Manila IV. Might be less if petitions for the PI are still being expedited.

I would suggest you not be the petitioner unless you are a USA Citizen, it's a long slog..


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the K-2 follow to join had an eligibility to apply for that K-2 visa within a year past 2011-04-14 (from your K-1 visa interview date).

Since you missed it, it's possible that your uscitizen husband (is he still around, you two still married?) can file an I-130 petition, to chase an IR-2 visa for your child. Figure about a year on the I-130 at USCIS, NVC doc take for the IR-2 visa application, an interview in Manila IV. Might be less if petitions for the PI are still being expedited.

I would suggest you not be the petitioner unless you are a USA Citizen, it's a long slog..

oh ok, yep we are still married. That's what I am afraid of smh. Thank you so much for the response, will research more about the IR-2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×