Jump to content
ToriaM

Slightly concerned about my expiration date.

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No it's only good for one entry


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recieved my K1 visa today, and my expiration date is printed as 21st October 2015....it was issued 7th July.

Should I be concerned about this?

I'm flying on 16th July.

Was your medical around April 21? Six months before the visa expiration? Then it is correct.

It will be void when you use it July 16.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was your medical around April 21? Six months before the visa expiration? Then it is correct.

It will be void when you use it July 16.

I think this year July 16 comes before October so they will be fine as long as they enter before the expiration date :)

Edited by ch3john

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this year July 16 comes before October so they will be fine as long as they enter before the expiration date :)

Why are you telling me that? Did I somehow indicate there was a problem with her visa?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are you telling me that? Did I somehow indicate there was a problem with her visa?

You made it sound like their visa will be void if they try and use it on July 16. Were you saying it will be voided AFTER they enter the US on the 16th?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You made it sound like their visa will be void if they try and use it on July 16. Were you saying it will be voided AFTER they enter the US on the 16th?

"It will be void when you use it July 16" (which is her POE date) and is what Boiler was saying when he said it was a one use visa.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You made it sound like their visa will be void if they try and use it on July 16. Were you saying it will be voided AFTER they enter the US on the 16th?

A K1 visa's expiry date is only active until the point of entry. After POE, the expiry date is irrelevant, as from that point you have 90 days in which to marry and adjust status. Hence Nich-Nick stating that ToriaM's K1 will become void on July 16th as that's when they are planning to enter the US. Their K1 expiry date is well past this and will cease to be an issue after POE.


K1 VISA APPLICATION AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08/10/2015 Flight to USA with K1 Visa - POE NYC JFK airport

08/11/2015 Married!

10/15/2015 Moved into our new home in Bradenton, FL

11/02/2015 Filed package for AOS, EAD and AP

11/08/2015 NOA1 (Electronic) received for AOS, EAD and AP

01/07/2016 Biometrics Appointment completed

01/20/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) approved. Text & email confirmation

01/25/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) USCIS confirmed card sent

01/26/2016 EAD/ AP Card received (85 days from filing AOS)

08/05/2016 "New Card Is Being Produced" USCIS Case Status update

08/10/2016 "Card has been mailed" USCIS Case Status Update

08/11/2016 Welcome Letter received

08/12/2016 Permanent Residency/ Green Card delivered by USPS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"It will be void when you use it July 16" (which is her POE date) and is what Boiler was saying when he said it was a one use visa.

Just didn't want the OP to be confused and think it would be void when they use on the 16th when technically it would be void after they use it. I dont want to split hairs but we are dealing with language barriers on this site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just didn't want the OP to be confused and think it would be void when they use on the 16th when technically it would be void after they use it. I dont want to split hairs but we are dealing with language barriers on this site.

Most in this London regional forum speak English. Sorry my word choice was not proper. Made sense to me that to "use it", it would be valid. Otherwise she couldn't use it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K1 visa's expiry date is only active until the point of entry. After POE, the expiry date is irrelevant, as from that point you have 90 days in which to marry and adjust status. Hence Nich-Nick stating that ToriaM's K1 will become void on July 16th as that's when they are planning to enter the US. Their K1 expiry date is well past this and will cease to be an issue after POE.

Every thing you state is correct except there is no stated deadline for filing AOS. Some have waited years before being able to afford the $1070 for AOS. Granted life is much easier if you file for AOS before the I-94 expires, but there is nothing in the CFR with regards to fulfilling the K-1 visa requirement that the AOS has to be filed by X.

Just picking nits here.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every thing you state is correct except there is no stated deadline for filing AOS. Some have waited years before being able to afford the $1070 for AOS. Granted life is much easier if you file for AOS before the I-94 expires, but there is nothing in the CFR with regards to fulfilling the K-1 visa requirement that the AOS has to be filed by X.

Just picking nits here.

Dave

Maybe there is no specific time frame specified, however, this is the official line from the USCIS website:

"All K nonimmigrants are required to file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence and Adjust Status, after arrival to adjust status as a permanent resident of the United States.

K nonimmigrants may only adjust status as a permanent resident through the same U.S. citizen (fiancé(e), spouse, or stepparent) that petitioned for them to receive their K visa status."

"If You are Present in the United States as a K-1 Fiance(e)

You should apply for adjustment as soon as you marry your fiancé(e). By law and regulations, you are required to marry the U.S. citizen who petitioned for you within 90 days of your admission to the United States in K-1 status. If you fail to marry, you will become removable from the United States and cannot adjust through any other means."

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-through-special-categories-family/k-nonimmigrant

And this is from the VJ AOS guide:

"6.1)...How soon after we get married should we apply for Adjustment of Status?

A..Right away, or at least right after your honeymoon. You should make every effort to get the Adjustment application filed within 90 days of the fiance(e) entering the United States as indicated on the I-94.

Filing for Adjustment of Status within the 90 days protects your legal status. Your legal status expires after 90 days, married or not. The only way to protect your legal status is to apply for Adjustment of Status, and the only way to maintain continuous legal status is to file for AOS within 90 days or arriving. On the practical side, it is often difficult to arrange for the marriage, and get all the paperwork ready in time to file for AOS within 90 days. Many couples have filed for AOS a few days or weeks after the 90 day limit with no problems. Thus far, many experiences have shown this is not a major issue with local USCIS (INS) offices. "

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-aos.html#6.1


K1 VISA APPLICATION AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08/10/2015 Flight to USA with K1 Visa - POE NYC JFK airport

08/11/2015 Married!

10/15/2015 Moved into our new home in Bradenton, FL

11/02/2015 Filed package for AOS, EAD and AP

11/08/2015 NOA1 (Electronic) received for AOS, EAD and AP

01/07/2016 Biometrics Appointment completed

01/20/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) approved. Text & email confirmation

01/25/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) USCIS confirmed card sent

01/26/2016 EAD/ AP Card received (85 days from filing AOS)

08/05/2016 "New Card Is Being Produced" USCIS Case Status update

08/10/2016 "Card has been mailed" USCIS Case Status Update

08/11/2016 Welcome Letter received

08/12/2016 Permanent Residency/ Green Card delivered by USPS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×