Jump to content
mehdali

WE HAVE NOT RECEIVED OUR GREEN CARD

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

it's been more than a year since have filed for the green card! They are out of processing times and have now submitted a total of two service requests with no luck... my husbands EAD card expires September 3 2015...what happens if its expires and I have yet not received the green card??? DO i have to apply for an extension separately of the EAD card separately??

We are July filers and they are not working on September filers last time we heard... We are so lost. We call a lot and nobody can help us!!

Edited by mehdali

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were worried my husband's EAD/AP card would expire (May 2014 filers) prior to the arrival of his green card, so we filed the application for an EAD/AP renewal. We didn't want there to be any time when my husband couldn't work. Fortunately, the green card was approved and produced before we received the second EAD/AP card, but we didn't want to take the chance...and it is free to renew. You might experience the same situation with the green card coming before your first EAD card expires, but if not, you definitely want to be prepared.


ROC

3.6.2017     Mailed I-751

3.7.2017     NOA sent

3.23.2017   Biometrics Appointment

2.26.2018   I-751 Transferred to Local Office

3.5.2018     I-751 Received in Local Office

5.1.2018     Case Transferred; Preliminary Review Done; transferred to NBC in Lee's Summit, MO

5.3.2018     Case Transferred

7.24.2018   Joint interview approved

7.30.2018   Green Card received

Naturalization

3.15.2018   Filed N 400 Online

3.15.2018   USCIS sent the receipt

3.16.2018   USCIS sent biometrics letter

6.14.2018   Interview Notice sent

7.24.2018   Naturalization Interview; approved

9.26.2018   Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apply for EAD renewal, it does not cost anything and yes they are running behind 12+ months with the GC.

http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2013/01/faq-renewal-for-eadap.html


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed AOS from K1 April 2014. We had to renew the EAD card as well. It took 87 days to get our renewal! 1 week before it expired! I made numerous service requests and until we talked to a Tier 2 at USCIS they were no help. . If I were you I'd get the EAD papers in the mail on Monday!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We spoke to a tier 2 person and they were of NO help. Not sure what position they have there to be able to help??? Any suggestions??

We filed AOS from K1 April 2014. We had to renew the EAD card as well. It took 87 days to get our renewal! 1 week before it expired! I made numerous service requests and until we talked to a Tier 2 at USCIS they were no help. . If I were you I'd get the EAD papers in the mail on Monday!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get your EAD renewal papers in the mail Monday. You don't want your husband to have to stop working. Theres a good chance you won't get your green card in time. . We filed AOS April 2014 and we're still waiting for the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We spoke to a tier 2 person and they were of NO help. Not sure what position they have there to be able to help??? Any suggestions??

reread the responses to your post in your topic, as clear instructions were given. if you are on a handphone and cannot click through to see the content of the links provided, please return to VJ from a PC.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apply for EAD renewal, it does not cost anything and yes they are running behind 12+ months with the GC.

http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2013/01/faq-renewal-for-eadap.html

^^^^^^^^^^ This is your answer. Post #3 of this thread. ^^^^^^^^^^^

We spoke to a tier 2 person and they were of NO help. Not sure what position they have there to be able to help??? Any suggestions??

See the quoted post there above. That is what you do. File to renew. You are able to file the renewal up to 120 days before it expires. No fee still. Send a cop of your I-485 receipt along with the rest of the supporting documents for the renewal.

Those waiting for approval without an interview have been waiting 10-12+ months. Check the threads about it in the AOS Progress Reports forum.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based main forum to Progress Reports sub-forum - topic is case status ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simple solution, renew the EAD. If you're a category C9 there shouldn't be a fee.


Complete: AOS
Married 06/12/2014
08/02/14: Concurrent filing of i130, i485 and i765.

07/20/15: Green card received!! 

 

Current: ROC

Location: California Service Center

Package Mailed: 05/11/17

Received: 05/12/17

Money Order cashed: 05/12/17

NOA Received: 05/22/17

Biometrics Notice (dated): 5/20/17

Appt date: 06/05/17 (complete)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

reread the responses to your post in your topic, as clear instructions were given. if you are on a handphone and cannot click through to see the content of the links provided, please return to VJ from a PC.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !

Reread my post and i clearly ask for help and suggestions on talking to a tier 2 person . I am aware I have to renew thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reread my post and i clearly ask for help and suggestions on talking to a tier 2 person . I am aware I have to renew thanks

Call the number and ask for tier 2 or ask to speak to an immigration officer, ask them if they can log a ticket to check on your green card. My opinion, even doing that probably won't help your situation, there's a chance, probably a good chance you won't get the green card in time. As many others have said, get your EAD paperwork in stat so your husband can hopefully keep working.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Joe) My wife filed for the AOS on May 2014 and got her EAD, we did renewal last May 2015 and got her EAD again, then in July 8th got a notice that a Welcome letter was sent to her and her Green Card is on production. We didn't contact USCIS but waited patiently.

We had the intention to contact USCIS until one year after the Interview Waiver Letter date (September) if in case that nothing happened, but it seems that was not necessary.

I was afraid of the dreaded new Medical Examination (including my stepson) as an RFE because it was made in January 2013 and shots weren't done because she was pregnant at that time, but they didn't ask them. I can finally breath.

Regards.



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply for another ead asap. We are still waiting for greencard, almost 15 months later, My ead ran out and we had to reapply. (our first mistake, in not realising this) The ead form is relatively painless to fill out...worth it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×