Jump to content
Mureta

Marrying in fiance's country after visa has been approved

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

quick question, if my fiance's visa is approved, can we get married in the home country before entry to US and also remarry in the US withing the 90 days rule?

we have already wedding plans and have made bookings as we hoped to celebrate with the family before we started our lives in the US.

Does that affect us in any way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are married when you enter the US then he/she is no longer your fiancé and cannot use a fiancé (K-1) visa to enter the US.

Have a celebration, do everything but DO NOT get legally married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it does. K1 is to marry in the usa only. To marry before hand would be fraud. Have a party that's fine but no wedding

lets say we have the whole wedding ceremony ( bridal entourage included) without actually signing anything..

would that still be fraud?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, don't push it, have your party and then get married after coming here.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lets say we have the whole wedding ceremony ( bridal entourage included) without actually signing anything..

would that still be fraud?

People have been denied for having a party that was viewed as a wedding. Do not hold any ceremony that even remotely looks like a wedding.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

quick question, if my fiance's visa is approved, can we get married in the home country before entry to US

Yes you can

and also remarry in the US withing the 90 days rule?

Yes you can.....but then you'd be committing visa fraud and could risk deportation and permanent ban from the US. Your call.

we have already wedding plans and have made bookings as we hoped to celebrate with the family before we started our lives in the US.

Why did you do this? Yes you can marry there. Then the beneficiary stays in their country while you two then file for a CR-1 Spousal Visa, spend that money, wait about a year, and then can come to the US. Your call.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×