Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just want to ask something. Can I still visit United States as tourist even I got married already to my husband last week?my husband is a American citizen as of now

We didn't start any application so that my husband can petition me. Currently I am working here in Canada...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to ask something. Can I still visit United States as tourist even I got married already to my husband last week?my husband is a American citizen as of now

We didn't start any application so that my husband can petition me. Currently I am working here in Canada...

and early next year when I get back from my vacation my husband will start the application so that he could petition me. Please say something about my case. Thank you ☺

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to ask something. Can I still visit United States as tourist even I got married already to my husband last week?my husband is a American citizen as of now

We didn't start any application so that my husband can petition me. Currently I am working here in Canada...

Yes you can visit before and during your petition to become a Permanent resident. You will want to satisfy the curiosity of the Border Agent who admits you as to why you are visiting and assure them you will you return to Canada. You can say you are here to visit friends and family, but I would just say you are here to visit your husband. Be sure to have in hand documented proof of ties to Canada: Employment contracts , Leases, ties to family, school commitments are good. Do not pack items like resumes or a car load of furniture that might be a flag you as intending to move. Always answer all the questions asked honestly, but short answers are good, don't provide more information than they asked for. You are always entering as the discretion of the border agent. If you get an agent who is a jerk stay calm and don't react.

I assume you are a Canadian citizen and do not need a Visa or VWP. Canadians are of course exempt from obtaining Visas for personal visits under 6 months. I would invest in your Nexus pass now.

Best wishes on the start of your journey.


The content available on a site dedicated to bringing folks to America should not be promoting racial discord, euro-supremacy, discrimination based on religion , exclusion of groups from immigration based on where they were born, disenfranchisement of voters rights based on how they might vote.

horsey-change.jpg?w=336&h=265

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not Canadian. I am still waiting for my PR here in Canada. I am working here in Canada 3 years 3 months already. And I'm still working with my employer... just scared visiting my husband next time ... early next year he will start processing my papers after my vacation in Philippines. .. I told my husband that we need to do everything in legal way. I don't like to mess up with us immigration

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two hijacking posts have been removed. Find or start an appropriate thread in the proper forum.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, you need a tourist visa to come down? I think so ! what's the current status on your tourist visa ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my tourist visa and I visited him 4 times already. The last time I visit him we got married. So I don't know what will gonna happen if I visit him next time using my tourist visa. As I mentioned before my husband will gonna start processing my papers early next year to petition me. Right now I just wanted to know if I can still visit him using my tourist visa. Thanks ☺

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sure, but bring a bit o paperwork with you

that

shows your strong ties to Canada.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×