Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mike-eeh and Odie

Sister In-Law Changed Plans

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

Was looking for some advice.

My Sister In-Law (Filipino) married a Canadian Citizen. She wanted to visit us in the USA this August and would need a US Tourist Visa. Here is the issue:

On her application, she mentioned she would be staying with us for 4 days at our residence in NJ. However, they realized they don't have the funds for plane tickets, but still want to meet us. We said we can just meet up in Minnesota and see the Mall of America and other stuff. They live in Winnipeg and can easily drive there.

I advised her to just tell the truth about the plane fares.

So my question is, can she just tell the consul there was a change of plans due to the plane ticket issue? (I advised her to just tell the truth about the plane fares. ) She's afraid she will be accused of misrepresentation. Her interview is on July 15th.

Thanks much!

Edited by Mike-eeh and Odie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they won't care about transit plans, visit plans. they focus more on close ties to canada.

does she hold a PI passport or a Canada Passport ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they won't care about transit plans, visit plans. they focus more on close ties to canada.

does she hold a PI passport or a Canada Passport ?

Right now she has a PI Passport but is a LPR of Canada. (She did the Canadian CR-1 version to immigrate to Canada).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does she have any card showing the LPR status? IF YES, it's quite possible she not even need a visit visa - check into that, quickly.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does she have any card showing the LPR status? IF YES, it's quite possible she not even need a visit visa - check into that, quickly.

I just texted my wife and she says her sister has her "green card" equivalent. However, she is from a non-VWP (Philippines) country so she needs a B2.

Permanent residents (landed immigrants) of Canada must have a nonimmigrant visa unless the permanent resident is a national of a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), meets the VWP requirements, and is seeking to enter the United States for 90 days or less under that program.

Source: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/canada-bermuda.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - i thought we (USA) had some thing with Canada and Mexico as part of the NAFTA agreement - USA LPRs can go north and south, and Canada/Mexican LPRs can come in . it's been some time, perhaps I am remembering it wrong.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - i thought we (USA) had some thing with Canada and Mexico as part of the NAFTA agreement - USA LPRs can go north and south, and Canada/Mexican LPRs can come in . it's been some time, perhaps I am remembering it wrong.

Yea, I thought the same to. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - moving on - let's assume the pinay in question is freaking out because of the changed plans and wants to be certain that she's not going to get denied.

a Vice-Consul just looks at the strong ties bit, and that's it. but - you can tell this Pinay Lass that she can TELL the Vice-Consul, in person during the interview, that her plans have changed, and what the plans are.

That's it, full stop, nothing more to add to it.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has an equivalent of a greencard then she should be able to enter USA no problem.

Just like if my wife want to go to Mexico from USA, with PHilippines passport it a no go, but since she has gc it all good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

Just an update! My Sister In-Law had her interview on the 15th, and took my advice by telling the truth about her change in plans and also showed her strong ties to Canada.

And now, drum roll, please...

She now has a 10 year multiple entry tourist visa! We will be visiting her in Minnesota the first weekend in August. My wife cant wait to shop with her at Mall of America. I guess me and my brother in-law will be doing manly things. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×