Jump to content
twistcap

Dual Citizenship

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - Anyone of you here knows about the dual citizenship application ? I'm Naturalized US Citizen and planning to go back to the Philippines and probably will stay there for two years or so . Any idea and thoughts are must truly appreciate !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello - Anyone of you here knows about the dual citizenship application ? I'm Naturalized US Citizen and planning to go back to the Philippines and probably will stay there for two years or so . Any idea and thoughts are must truly appreciate !

http://www.philippinessanfrancisco.org/philippines-sf/consular-services-sf/faq-sf/#dual


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does a naturalized citizen need to pay taxes even if they only stay there for vacation let say for a year?

What kind of taxes? Income taxes in USA or PHilippines?

Or Travel Tax? Travel tax you don't pay if you are US LPR.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does a naturalized citizen need to pay taxes even if they only stay there for vacation let say for a year?

You are now a USC and now you are required to submit your US Tax forms each year no matter where you are living in this World.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of taxes? Income taxes in USA or PHilippines?

Or Travel Tax? Travel tax you don't pay if you are US LPR.........

USC pay travel tax if they are in country a year or more, same for LPR. If staying over a year plan to pay travel tax when you leave.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello - Anyone of you here knows about the dual citizenship application ? I'm Naturalized US Citizen and planning to go back to the Philippines and probably will stay there for two years or so . Any idea and thoughts are must truly appreciate !

Dual citizenship allows you to stay in the Philippines indefinitely, if you are only a USC with a Philippine BC you can get the Balikbayan stamp which is valid for a year, so you would have to leave for a day and renew your Balikbayan stamp or get a visa from BIA.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see that you're in Texas. Check out the web site for the Philippines Consulate - Los Angeles. They have the info you need regarding dual citizenship. Also, they'll likely have an upcoming outreach event in Texas where you can apply for dual citizenship. It's easy. Then you can stay in 'Pinas no problem.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×