Jump to content
polsky01

Question about the visa process

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im on schedule for my citizenship interview in 2 weeks, After being a citizen im filing a petition for my wife who has a tourist visa that's already expired and were living together. How long should I wait before filing it, what forms should i use and do i also need to file a waiver for her? Thanks in advance! Godbless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your wife currently in the US?


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes were living together

Did you really said her tourist visa has expired!!!

she is living illegally in US, take note of the consequences before you make the slightest error. Besides, she will have to go back to her country before her application is processed, and take note of the fact that she will be noted at POE as someone who lived illegally, consequently it can be detrimental for her to get immigration. Hey, don't be scared, I m just bringing out the worst possible scenario so that you can figure a way out. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest you file the big adjustment of status casefile

after

you have your citizenship papers in your hand.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you really said her tourist visa has expired!!!

she is living illegally in US, take note of the consequences before you make the slightest error. Besides, she will have to go back to her country before her application is processed, and take note of the fact that she will be noted at POE as someone who lived illegally, consequently it can be detrimental for her to get immigration. Hey, don't be scared, I m just bringing out the worst possible scenario so that you can figure a way out. Good luck!

:no:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im on schedule for my citizenship interview in 2 weeks, After being a citizen im filing a petition for my wife who has a tourist visa that's already expired and were living together. How long should I wait before filing it, what forms should i use and do i also need to file a waiver for her? Thanks in advance! Godbless!

Once you get your citizenship you can file for your wife's AOS and get her greencard, you really do not need to wait any period of time before filing. Overstays on tourist visas are forgiven with marriage to a US citizen. Follow the guide here and you should be fine. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you really said her tourist visa has expired!!!

she is living illegally in US, take note of the consequences before you make the slightest error. Besides, she will have to go back to her country before her application is processed, and take note of the fact that she will be noted at POE as someone who lived illegally, consequently it can be detrimental for her to get immigration. Hey, don't be scared, I m just bringing out the worst possible scenario so that you can figure a way out. Good luck!

I apologize for posting on the wrong section. Yes im aware of that and i already consulted a lawyer before about it, and thanks for bringing it up. Do i also need to file the waver of inadmissibility?. Thanks for the answer guys appreciate it!

Edited by polsky01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×