Jump to content
DaveInPeru

Can I do the I-864EZ and other I-864 questions (merged)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing for my wife with no sponsors. I am including W2s and tax returns to prove my income level.

As I understand it, that qualifies me for the EZ. Does anyone disagree? Or does anything think I shouldn't do the EZ for some reason?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to qualify for the I-864EZ you must meet the 3 requirements:

  1. Only one person per a petition
  2. No joint sponsors
  3. All of the required income can be shown on one or more w2s.

You do not need to include w2s, just the tax return transcripts will do.

If you meet all 3 then you're fine and yes can use the EZ form. We did and it truly is an easier form. :D


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been living in Peru for 1 year but will claim for the AOS of my CR-1 visa that this was only temporary and that I have maintained a domicile in the US during this time (employer in the US, financial accounts, frequent visits to the US, etc.)

My questions is, if I am claiming that my country of domicile is the United States and that I am only temporarily living in Peru, for "Place of Residence" should I put my address in Peru or the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i say usa.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For mailing address of the beneficiary on the I-864EZ, I'd like to put my US address. I just think it will be easier/faster if they decide to mail anything rather than trusting the local mail in her country. However the beneficiary still lives outside of the US and we are clearly saying that in other places.

Will having the mailing address of the beneficiary be (my) US address cause any raised eyebrows? Or is mailing address just a boring piece of info that they don't really care about?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to claim that I have permanent domicile in the US but have been temporarily living in Peru for a little over a year (I go back to the US in 1 month). This is the truth, and I plan to prove my maintenance of US domicile during this year with financial accounts, employer, frequent trips, ec.

In question 9 of the I-864EZ it lists Place of Residence, then in Question 10 Country of Domicile. So I'm planning to put my address in Peru for Q9 Residence, and United States for Q10 Country of Domicile.

Is this the right way to do it?

Also, has anyone had any problems trying to prove their residence abroad is 'temporary'?

Should I just list my address in the US as the place of residence since I'm moving back in just 1 month?

Should I answer Question 10 with something like "UNITED STATES (SEE ATTACHED)" or should I just say United States and hope they find the rest of the Affodavit of Support application where I argue my maintenance of US domicile?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** several threads about the I-864 merged. Please only post one thread on a subject/ question; if answers are unclear or you have follow-on questions, post them as a reply in this thread rather than a new thread. *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×