Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Winny0204

EAD app needed with AOS??? - so confused - NEED HELP ASAP

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

My husband and I submitted his AOS application and got a notification that his finger print fee was received. I hope everything will go smoothly but I have been reading about cases on this site and it seems that I may have left out a form I-765 for Employment Authorization form. I was under the impression that should only be sent if you plan to work while the application is being processed and that it was optional.

Should I have submitted this form as well? If so, is it too late - can this be filed online as it says on the USCIS website (even after the AOS was submitted.)

Is there an extra fee to file it separately? Will this result in a RFE?

The reason I didn't submit it was because his i_94 was expired, I thought the fee would be extra and I figured that when the AOS was approved this form would not be necessary.

Please Advise ASAP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD allows him to get a driver's license and work should he choose to. Send the form with the NOA1 from the AOS.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NOA1 hasn't come yet but when it does I will be sending this to the Chicago LB - as I did with the AOS app correct. Should I include a letter with an explanation and will there be a fee or this?

Would E-filing this be an option?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wait for the NOA1. When that comes, send out your EAD application and include a copy of your NOA1. There is no need to explain anything. There is also no fee since you have a pending AOS application.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, sending EAD and AP applications is optional but most choose to send it as you can work, get Driving licence, reenter the coutry etc.


It is not where I breathe but where I love that I live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you - I am guess that I should also send the AP app along as well. The Visa journey website says optional for both - that so threw me off!!

I will send both with the NOA1.

They are noted as being optional in the Guides. However, a review of recent forum threads in this forum and the Working & Traveling Forum would reveal that due to current prolonged AOS processing times, it has been often recommended by several VJ veterans to concurrently file for EAD/AP combo cards when filing the AOS applications. There are numerous recent postings of folks filing AOS only, and then later having to jump through more hoops for emergency AP (for sudden family illness, etc,, and/or loss of employment issues. It makes even more sense to add in the EAD/AP apps. when you consider that there are no additional fees if concurrently filed with the AOS.

Due to the current logjam at USCIS, AOS processing times have become so protracted that there are even threads of folks having to renew their EAD/AP combo cards.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I complete another Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance , when I send the EAD in with the NOA?

Or just the two forms will suffice! Thanks guys. I don't know what I would do without this website!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×