Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, Quick Question. when my finance comes from Jamaica with his son who has cerebral palsy. I plan to do an adjustment of status soon after we are married. Am I required to do an AOS for the son as well or can I wait. It is pretty expensive 1070 for my fiancé and 695 for the child. I am wondering if we could wait a few months then adjust my stepson. Is there a timeframe or am I required to submit both at the same time?

thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i thought the 'discounted rate' on the k-2 occurs solely when filing with the k-1.

file after? discount is gone.

that's what i remember - lets see what other folk can say.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i thought the 'discounted rate' on the k-2 occurs solely when filing with the k-1.

file after? discount is gone.

that's what i remember - lets see what other folk can say.

I don't remember seeing anything about a discount. I saw only for a child under 15 years and my stepson is 8. I realize most people do them together but after all this I am unsure if I can afford them both together but if I must I must find a way. maybe do some gardening on the side:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i thought the 'discounted rate' on the k-2 occurs solely when filing with the k-1.

file after? discount is gone.

that's what i remember - lets see what other folk can say.

:thumbs:

There is a $350 discount if the AOS for under 14 yo child is filed at the same time as the AOS of at least one parent: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

There is no timeframe as far as USCIS is concerned for filing AOS. The longer the delay, the more complications of living in the US seem to sprout up. For example, for the child to obtain a SSN, often necessary for insurance purposes and likely other programs. To apply for a SSN the child will either need an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card, or their 2-year conditional Green Card (GC). The EAD and GC are only attainable after filing and acceptance of EAD application (concurrently filed with AOS app.), or filing and acceptance of AOS application. There are no additional fees for EAD or Advance Parole (AP) applications if filed concurrently with AOS application.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can shave anything off of the wedding or reception, amassing 1800 ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File AOS for your wife first for $1,070... after she gets her EAD and is eligible to work, she can help with the AOS of her son, which will also be $1,070 since it was not filed at the same time as his mother.

There is no mandatory date after arrival that they have to file for AOS. But of course, 90 days after POE, they will be out of status, so the sooner you can file the better, to avoid any possible/future complications...

Edited by tolitzpogi

10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File AOS for your wife first for $1,070... after she gets her EAD and is eligible to work, she can help with the AOS of her son, which will also be $1,070 since it was not filed at the same time as his mother.

There is no mandatory date after arrival that they have to file for AOS. But of course, 90 days after POE, they will be out of status, so the sooner you can file the better, to avoid any possible/future complications...

That information is a bit incorrect for the OP, the OP's stepson is 8 years old. If he files AOS before becoming 14 years old and not concurrently filing with a parent the AOS fee will be $985. However, if he waits until the stepson is 14 years old, then yes, the AOS fee will be $1070.

Please refer to the link I previously provided for specific details.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops, forgot about the waived Biometrics fee... my bad ;)


10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File AOS for your wife first for $1,070... after she gets her EAD and is eligible to work, she can help with the AOS of her son, which will also be $1,070 since it was not filed at the same time as his mother.

There is no mandatory date after arrival that they have to file for AOS. But of course, 90 days after POE, they will be out of status, so the sooner you can file the better, to avoid any possible/future complications...

Thank you.. I am the wife he is the husband coming to the US :) ( fiancée- me/fiancé-him) but thanks for trying to help me figure this out. I think I might try to get the discount 400 bucks is 400 bucks!

can shave anything off of the wedding or reception, amassing 1800 ?

It is already down to the bare bones because of this whole process lol guess we could jump the broom somewhere and call it a nite:) thanks Darnell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×