Jump to content
iamtintontan

AOS sponsor. Pls help

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, guys!

My husband just got laid off from work today. We were actually readying our financial support docs when this happened. So now he is unemployed.

So should we choose the joint sponsor for the AOS? I dont know how to go from here. She has 2 sisters who are working now who are willing to help out and be sponsors. So will our income be solely from his 2 sisters? Should my husband still submit his irs tax now that he is unemployed? How do we go about this?

Much appreciate it if all our questions are answered. Thank you soooo much, all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, guys!

My husband just got laid off from work today. We were actually readying our financial support docs when this happened. So now he is unemployed.

So should we choose the joint sponsor for the AOS? I dont know how to go from here. She has 2 sisters who are working now who are willing to help out and be sponsors. So will our income be solely from his 2 sisters? Should my husband still submit his irs tax now that he is unemployed? How do we go about this?

Much appreciate it if all our questions are answered. Thank you soooo much, all!

Both or one sister can be joint sponsor as long as they match poverty guideline. Your husband still has to fill I 864 with all tax returns, w2s and transcripts. Your sister in law file I 864 also as joint spinsor with all documents. It will benifit your case if you have joint sponsor.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×