Jump to content
Zuleika

Flying domestic during AOS period

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I'm planning to fly domestic in the US with my husband soon but my initial K1 visa is about to expire and we haven't received a notification that our petition for AOS has been received. Will this be a problem when flying since I'll be in limbo status wise? Should I just take copies of the petition to show them if they ask? Also because my passport is my only form of photo ID would I need to use the name listed (my maiden name) for my boarding pass, and just use the marriage certificate for evidence that I married within 90 days of arrival?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say, wait until you have your NOA-1 at least for I-485 on hand before planning domestic travel especially for those who are live near at the border. There are many cases that they would randomly check. Marriage certificate is okay but there are many people got married but don't filed AoS yet and their I-94 is already expired for K-1 visa.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the Working & Traveling forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is perfectly fine and for you to travel. Bring any documentation to prove your status. Using your passport is fine

I agree. My wife on her Russian passport and I flew to Florida while her AOS was in process. The airlines do not check immigration status as far as I know, and flying domestically does not require you to go through immigration. She did have all of her documents with her, but no one ever asked to se them.

Good Luck!

One additional note. Make sure you purchase your tickets with the name on your passport.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP and ICE agents hang around the TSA areas in some airports. They're typically either bored or in a foul mood and are looking to nail someone. The chances of being challenged are remote, but it never hurts to carry whatever documentation you can to wave under their noses and say "Good day, sir."

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I'm planning to fly domestic in the US with my husband soon but my initial K1 visa is about to expire and we haven't received a notification that our petition for AOS has been received. Will this be a problem when flying since I'll be in limbo status wise? Should I just take copies of the petition to show them if they ask? Also because my passport is my only form of photo ID would I need to use the name listed (my maiden name) for my boarding pass, and just use the marriage certificate for evidence that I married within 90 days of arrival?

First, the K-1 visa expired the day you entered on it. Is your I-94 expired? If not, then do not worry about anything. If it is, then you are out-of status and can be harassed by the CBP. The TSA has no jurisdiction in immigration matters. In fact they are not LEO either. All they do is check ID verses boarding passing to allow you to enter the body cavity search area at the airport. PERIOD. The are supposed to check for explosives and other illegal items from making it into the "secure" area, but the latest report of their failure shows they cannot do that.

Just show them your passport and boarding pass with the same name and you will be fine. My wife travelled on her passport while the AOS was pending. My MIL travelled on her passport when she visited--she had a valid I-94 too--and had not issues. All the TSA agent did was look at the photo in the passport and looked at my MIL and looked at her name and stamped the boarding pass.

Driving near the Southern border can get you inter trouble as the CBP runs random security checks and their vehicles look like local LEO and they may attempt a "traffic" stop to check your papers. This does happen near the Canadian border too , but is more evident in NM, TX, AZ, and southern CA. As T-Bone states it is good to have the documentation to wave under their noses. If they are being royal a$$es they can detain you, but make certain their uniform has CBP on it or is a local LEO and specifically ask them if you are being detained and why.

Enjoy your trip.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×