Jump to content
c'est la vie~

Insights/Advice for Work History on the G-325a form

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! ^_^

My fiancee and I would like to get some input regarding a question on the G-325a form.

The question concerning employment in the last five years.

My fiancee was self employed for about a year and a half but has no record or taxes to show he was employed and the same goes for where he's currently working. Although now he is not self employed, there is nothing that legally ties him to his job (he works at his Uncles company)

So we are just curious what some of you may think. We are wondering if him not having any proof of his past and current work would be an issue if they asked for it at the interview.

He could get confirmation of working at his current job, but it is the time he was self employed we're really wondering about.

Any insights or advice some of you may have would be greatly appreciated.

We are just not sure how he should answer that particular question and are open to some suggestions and feedback :)

Thank you everyone!

(F)


Christy

"Be patient, what was written for you was written by the greatest of writers"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were no questions about past employment history. Moustafa had several jobs and I think we would be hard pressed to "prove" he had worked at those jobs that were 5 plus years ago. Just be honest! It is what it is. Be prepared for questions, but do not dwell on the issue as there is nothing that can be done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×