Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tolitzpogi

Question about K2 & obtaining ITIN via W7

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings friends,

My wife's two daughters (one is 17, the other is 11) recently entered the U.S.A via their K2 visas. I have not begun filings their AOS since we're saving up for TWO packets and it's gonna take me a couple more months.

Anyway, I am interested in enrolling my stepdaughter into Santa Monica Community College for Fall 2015 (she graduated high school in the Philippines before coming here and has never entered college there), but the online application requires either a SSN or a TIN. I know that she can't get a SSN yet until her AOS is filed and approved, so my only recourse is to obtain a TIN in order to attempt to enroll her at Santa Monica for the Fall 2015 classes which start on 08/31/2015.

I have downloaded a W7 form to obtain an ITIN and I was wondering if this was the proper way for her to have one. I read in many places that you can only apply for a TIN for tax filing purposes, but the reasons for submitting a W7 in the form itself lists "Dependent of US citizen or resident alien" as one of the choices. My wife is now an LPR and her children are her dependents. Am I able to apply for a TIN for her children and submit the W7 on her behalf?

I have the kids' passports with the K2 stamp, their birth certificates, and their transcripts from high school and elementary, respectively. Are these sufficient documentation to apply for the TIN?

Another question is, since there is a Taxpayer Assistance Center (TAC) near my place of work, I am prepared to go there in person and submit these documentation so that I don't have to worry about mailing in the kids' passports and other documentation. I read that I need to have a notarized copy of their passports to present there as well. I work for the County of Los Angeles Treasurer & Tax Collector (ironic huh), and we have our own in-house notary. Will that suffice or do I need to have it notarized at the TAC?

I really want my eldest stepdaughter to start community college during the Fall and not have to wait 5-6 more months for the Winter classes.

Any guidance on this will be greatly appreciated! Thanks!


10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×