Jump to content
TylerTrúc

File i-130 after marriage certificate but before traditional wedding ceremony?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it fine to file the i-130 after we get our marriage certificate but before our traditional wedding ceremony? I should have the marriage certificate within the month, but the ceremony will be at the end of November when my family can come. Just trying to save about 4 or 5 months of waiting. Thanks


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you getting married where a marriage certificate is valid four to five months after being issued? Or do you mean that you will get a marriage license, have a "non-traditional" ceremony and then have a second traditional ceremony in November?

The marriage certificate you send to USCIS must be the officially signed and registered certificate, the one you get after you have legally married.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you getting married where a marriage certificate is valid four to five months after being issued? Or do you mean that you will get a marriage license, have a "non-traditional" ceremony and then have a second traditional ceremony in November?

The marriage certificate you send to USCIS must be the officially signed and registered certificate, the one you get after you have legally married.

It is an official marriage certificate/license. There is no expiration date. The reason I ask is because in Vietnam they really want you to do all the traditional Vietnamese wedding things, which I will do, but after I plan on submitting the i-130. I am only trying to save about 4 or 5 months of waiting for the Visa since it is a long process to begin with.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I can say is that you need to be legally married when filing the I-130 petition. Part of the petition is providing bona fida evidence of your relationship. If a traditional Vietnamese wedding is a big thing in Vietnam, I would think that pictures and proof of such a wedding would be part of your bona fida evidence, but hopefully someone with specific Vietnamese knowledge will come along soon. :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why should you have the marriage certificate within a month ? who ask you to do it ?

We will have it in a month because we have already started the process. My wife and I decided to do it.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it should be perfectly fine.

That's what me and my husband did.

We got a legal court marriage in our country and went through a bunch of signatures and courts and stuff but did not have a ceremony because we decided to have a ceremony here in the US.

As long as you go through the proper ritual that validates you and your wife as married in your country with papers to prove it, you should be fine.

Good luck! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@OP: You should be fine. Many couples delay their ceremony until their beneficiary arrives in the U.S. or until time permits.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@OP: You should be fine. Many couples delay their ceremony until their beneficiary arrives in the U.S. or until time permits.

Thanks, I will have plenty of pics of the wedding for the interview, but I won't be able to send them with the i-130.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I will have plenty of pics of the wedding for the interview, but I won't be able to send them with the i-130.

I think you will be fine.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×