Jump to content
polishgirl28

divorce before removing of conditions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My conditional GC is valid until March 2016 but I want to get a divorce. I am a student here in the USA and don't want to lose school (university) (in case I get denied the permanent GC).

The documents proving bona fide marriage: joint checking and savings, joint health insurance, joint car insurance, tax returns (married filing separately), sams club membership, gym membership, consent to discuss legal representation. I've also been the beneficiary of my husband's life insurance policy.

We do not have kids together and the only hardship I would experience is losing school.

Can anyone advise if this would be enough? What should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not succeed on a hardship waiver. "Hardship" tends to mean children who would be left parentless, or that you would face persecution if you returned to your home country.

USCIS will not look at your marital bona fides as 5 points for this, 3 points for that, get 48 points and you pass.

You omitted mention of cohabitation. Did you live together, and do you have proof of that? (Joint lease/deed/mortgage, drivers' licenses at same address, utility bills in both names, even if some are in one name but all at the same address.) Did you actually both use the joint accounts - did both your paychecks go into it and did you both have full access to it?

Unfortunately, because no actual case histories are ever published, no one (except attorneys) know what really happens and how USCIS looks at divorce cases. Within the evidence you mentioned, what things did you do that caused you some cost or inconvenience? Are you on his health insurance, or is he on yours? If you're on his, it doesn't show any special commitment you made to the marriage.

Put yourself in the seat of the immigration officer, who is thinking "Did this woman just marry the USC for a green card, or did she genuinely love him and want to build a life together and things just didn't work out?" Pieces of paper won't answer that question. They will help but won't be definitive.

What were the circumstances of your wedding? Did you get married in such a way as to broadcast to the world that you were thrilled to be together, or did it have all the pomp and circumstance of - getting your Sam's Club membership?

Without a doubt, many people who are divorced get ROC. But what can you show USCIS to make them believe that this wasn't how you hoped things would turn out?

The process is ultimately subjective. If USCIS has a good feeling about your good faith, you'll get approved if you have merely a bare-bones evidence package, because no one will have the motive or standing to appeal your approval. If USCIS has a bad feeling, and you are missing a lot of key evidence, they will disapprove and cite lack of evidence, and it's very unlikely that an immigration judge will overturn it on the basis of "abuse of discretion."

It's true that your ROC is at least a year away (file January 2016 at the earliest and wait 6 months). You will almost surely have a stronger case if you wait. Without knowing why you want a divorce, it's difficult to comment. The answer to that question will help answer the question why you married in the first place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I came here on a K1 visa to marry him (altogether we've been in a relationship for 5 years: over 2/of them married).

Yes, both our paychecks have been going to that account. We have been living together, we have drivers licences with the same address and all correspondence. We do not have a joint lease because he legally owns that apartment.

We attended couple's counseling for several months - I can prove it (letter from counselor and receipts.

I don't really want to get into details about the breakup of marriage here - it's too personal.

I'm just worried that I need both: proof of bone fide marriage and hardship, and, as you said, my hardship is not that strong.

Edited by polishgirl28

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no hardship here, school is everywhere. Go with divorce waiver and evidences.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I came here on a K1 visa to marry him (altogether we've been in a relationship for 5 years: over 2/of them married).

Yes, both our paychecks have been going to that account. We have been living together, we have drivers licences with the same address and all correspondence. We do not have a joint lease because he legally owns that apartment.

We attended couple's counseling for several months - I can prove it (letter from counselor and receipts.

I don't really want to get into details about the breakup of marriage here - it's too personal.

I'm just worried that I need both: proof of bone fide marriage and hardship, and, as you said, my hardship is not that strong.

You don't "need" both. All you need to do, as suggested, is file with a divorce waiver. It is quite common. The ROC process is not a test of whether or not your marriage worked out. It is a test of whether you entered into a bonafide marriage. If you did, I see absolutely no reason for a denial. Again, divorce waivers are quite common.

Also, as stated, not being able to attend a US university is NOT AT ALL a hardship. It is intended for serious cases - for example, persecution in your home country. You have no grounds (in your home country) to apply for it AND no reason (in the US) to consider it.

Edited by Cheezees

 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×