Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
visacheck

Document needed at the Oath Ceremony?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my oath letter in the mail today and I am scheduled to go on 7/22/2015. Towards the bottom of the first page it says,

You must bring the following with you:

x 1. This letter completely in its entirety…….

x 2. Your permanent resident card.

x 3. All Reentry Permits or Refugee Travel Document in your possession.

x 4. Any other immigration documents in your possession.

x 5. if the citizenship was filed on behalf of a child, bring the child to the ceremony.

_ 6. Other

Ofcourse I have item number 1 and 2. Item number 5 does not apply to me. Item number 3 and 4 I'm not sure what they want. I am not a refugee so i don't have a Refugee Travel Document. What Reentry Permit and any other immigration documents could they possibly want?

Can anybody please clarify this for me?

Thanks.


12/29/2007 Got married in the Philippines
03/28/2008 Got 10yr B1/B2 visa
04/12/2008 Arrived in US under B1/B2 visa
08/06/2008 Filed I-539 visa extension
10/23/2008 I-539 approved
02/23/2009 USC wife filed I-130 Chicago Lockbox
02/26/2009 I-130 delivered to Chicago Lockbox
02/27/2009 Medical exam I-693
03/01/2009 Negative result on TB skin test
03/04/2009 I-130 received by California Service Center
03/05/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/06/2009 Medical Exam form I-693 released by civil surgeon
03/07/2009 NOA Receipt Notice for I-130
03/14/2009 Mailed I-485, I-864, I-693, I-765 & I-131 thru USPS
03/16/2009 "The Package" delivered to Chicago Lockbox
03/16/2009 I-94 expired after 11 months since arrival
03/25/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/26/2009 Received NOA for I-485, I-765, I-131
03/28/2009 Received notice for Biometrics Appointment (April 9)
04/02/2009 Approval Notice for I-130 received
04/09/2009 Biometrics done
05/07/2009 Received Advance Parole Document
05/08/2009 Received Interview Letter
05/09/2009 Received EAD card
05/11/2009 Applied for SSN
05/16/2009 Received SSN
06/23/2009 AOS interview approved
06/27/2009 Welcome Letter received
07/05/2009 Green Card received
06/01/2011 Mailed I-751 Form
06/07/2011 Received NOA for I-751
07/11/2011 Biometrics Done

03/19/2015 Mailed N-400

03/30/2015 NOA Received

04/15/2015 Biometrics Appointment

06/23/2015 Interview

07/22/2015 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
re-entry permit is a a document you will need if you wanted to stay out of the US for more than a year

this is a generic letter they sent it to everybody. If you don't have it then it doesn't apply to you.

I would bring any relevant document to your case for example;

1- if you are applying based on the marriage to a USC, then bring extra proof that you guys still live together etc.

2- if you have some traffic tickets, i would bring a proof that you paid them.

use your imagination, in case if the officer asked for an extra document that you don't have it, then he/she will ask you to bring/ mail it to them, this might cause some delay on processing your case. That's why it's better to be prepared


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my oath letter in the mail today and I am scheduled to go on 7/22/2015. Towards the bottom of the first page it says,

You must bring the following with you:

x 1. This letter completely in its entirety.

x 2. Your permanent resident card.

x 3. All Reentry Permits or Refugee Travel Document in your possession.

x 4. Any other immigration documents in your possession.

x 5. if the citizenship was filed on behalf of a child, bring the child to the ceremony.

_ 6. Other

Ofcourse I have item number 1 and 2. Item number 5 does not apply to me. Item number 3 and 4 I'm not sure what they want. I am not a refugee so i don't have a Refugee Travel Document. What Reentry Permit and any other immigration documents could they possibly want?

Can anybody please clarify this for me?

Thanks.

As mentioned already, a reentry permit is a document some people apply for if they want to love abroad for a while and not lose their green cards. Sounds like you don't have one.

Other immigration documents may include Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) or Advanced Parole (AP) cards or older green cards (conditional or expired). I don't really think they care much about anything other than green cards, but I think this is what they're asking about.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you DC85 and JimmyHou for the quick reply.

Looking at my timeline/signature, it does say that I received the Advance Parole document and EAD card. I can probably find the Advance Parole document but I am not sure where i put my EAD card. I don't remember but wouldn't the EAD card be surrendered at the interview/approval of my conditional green card?


12/29/2007 Got married in the Philippines
03/28/2008 Got 10yr B1/B2 visa
04/12/2008 Arrived in US under B1/B2 visa
08/06/2008 Filed I-539 visa extension
10/23/2008 I-539 approved
02/23/2009 USC wife filed I-130 Chicago Lockbox
02/26/2009 I-130 delivered to Chicago Lockbox
02/27/2009 Medical exam I-693
03/01/2009 Negative result on TB skin test
03/04/2009 I-130 received by California Service Center
03/05/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/06/2009 Medical Exam form I-693 released by civil surgeon
03/07/2009 NOA Receipt Notice for I-130
03/14/2009 Mailed I-485, I-864, I-693, I-765 & I-131 thru USPS
03/16/2009 "The Package" delivered to Chicago Lockbox
03/16/2009 I-94 expired after 11 months since arrival
03/25/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/26/2009 Received NOA for I-485, I-765, I-131
03/28/2009 Received notice for Biometrics Appointment (April 9)
04/02/2009 Approval Notice for I-130 received
04/09/2009 Biometrics done
05/07/2009 Received Advance Parole Document
05/08/2009 Received Interview Letter
05/09/2009 Received EAD card
05/11/2009 Applied for SSN
05/16/2009 Received SSN
06/23/2009 AOS interview approved
06/27/2009 Welcome Letter received
07/05/2009 Green Card received
06/01/2011 Mailed I-751 Form
06/07/2011 Received NOA for I-751
07/11/2011 Biometrics Done

03/19/2015 Mailed N-400

03/30/2015 NOA Received

04/15/2015 Biometrics Appointment

06/23/2015 Interview

07/22/2015 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you DC85 and JimmyHou for the quick reply.

Looking at my timeline/signature, it does say that I received the Advance Parole document and EAD card. I can probably find the Advance Parole document but I am not sure where i put my EAD card. I don't remember but wouldn't the EAD card be surrendered at the interview/approval of my conditional green card?

A few years ago USCIS started combining EADs and APs into one card. Your card may say EAD & AP at the top. I don't know if you would have surrendered it. I got my EAD/AP and Green Card on the same day, so my EAD was pretty much useless.

Like I said, I don't think they care. I've never read about anyone being asked for anything other than their green card.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

During my interview last month, i asked my interviwer about the other cards i have recived if I need to surrender at my oath ceremony day. she said in years she has assisted, all she asked was the 10 yera GC. She could care less about the 'other cards'. So i told her i dont need those anymore can i surrender? She said up to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. I will also bring my expired conditional GC in case they ask for it.


12/29/2007 Got married in the Philippines
03/28/2008 Got 10yr B1/B2 visa
04/12/2008 Arrived in US under B1/B2 visa
08/06/2008 Filed I-539 visa extension
10/23/2008 I-539 approved
02/23/2009 USC wife filed I-130 Chicago Lockbox
02/26/2009 I-130 delivered to Chicago Lockbox
02/27/2009 Medical exam I-693
03/01/2009 Negative result on TB skin test
03/04/2009 I-130 received by California Service Center
03/05/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/06/2009 Medical Exam form I-693 released by civil surgeon
03/07/2009 NOA Receipt Notice for I-130
03/14/2009 Mailed I-485, I-864, I-693, I-765 & I-131 thru USPS
03/16/2009 "The Package" delivered to Chicago Lockbox
03/16/2009 I-94 expired after 11 months since arrival
03/25/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/26/2009 Received NOA for I-485, I-765, I-131
03/28/2009 Received notice for Biometrics Appointment (April 9)
04/02/2009 Approval Notice for I-130 received
04/09/2009 Biometrics done
05/07/2009 Received Advance Parole Document
05/08/2009 Received Interview Letter
05/09/2009 Received EAD card
05/11/2009 Applied for SSN
05/16/2009 Received SSN
06/23/2009 AOS interview approved
06/27/2009 Welcome Letter received
07/05/2009 Green Card received
06/01/2011 Mailed I-751 Form
06/07/2011 Received NOA for I-751
07/11/2011 Biometrics Done

03/19/2015 Mailed N-400

03/30/2015 NOA Received

04/15/2015 Biometrics Appointment

06/23/2015 Interview

07/22/2015 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×